getting sdhc card to work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dbldown768, Nov 24, 2008.

Nov 24, 2008

getting sdhc card to work by dbldown768 at 2:23 AM (2,081 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. dbldown768
    OP

    Newcomer dbldown768 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I installed the homebrew channel using the twilight hack. at the time of install i did not update the wii shop. All the installation was done with a 1 gig sd card. since then I have been trying to use an 8 gig sdhc card. i copied all the data from the 1 gig to the 8 gig card. when i load the homebrew channel the 8 gig card will not show any of the applications? is there anything special that is needed to get the sdhc card working? I already formatted the card to fat32 prior to copying any files from the 1 gig card?

    in addition, what was new in the wii shop that i did not install? is there a way to install it now?
     


  2. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States

    The wii doesnt support more than 2GB
     
  3. alex

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    You are using beta 9 right? Did you name the apps in seperate folders boot.dol?

    Link to the exact one you got, like at Newegg or something.
     
  4. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States

    Wait...

    its possible to get more than 2gigs to work?
     
  5. Nautilart

    Newcomer Nautilart Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    i read somewhere you can get 4g to work and larger "with padding"
     
  6. jservs7

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I believe that's for Non-SDHC cards.
     
  7. Ambuu

    Newcomer Ambuu Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States

    yeah that's non-sdhc cards. I have three 4gb sdhc cards and none of them work with the padding method (I tried different ways)
     
  8. dbldown768
    OP

    Newcomer dbldown768 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I believe i used everything from this thread -> http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=108959
    I can find the exact version if necessary - im actually doing the work for someone else so i will need to get the correct model of card. All i remember is that it was a kingston 8gig sdhc card. Yes i am using the latest beta 9 of the homebrew channel. as i mentioned, the wii shop was not updated i dont believe. The iso version was ISO35 i believe as well.

    I left the same file structure in place that was setup for the 1 gig sd card. apps were in separate folders i believe such as "10. Homebrew Browser". I read that SDHC cards are supposed to work with the new beta 9.
     
  9. krmn22

    Newcomer krmn22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 8 gig sdhc card that the wii cant see but if i put it in and load up homebrew 9 channel it will load up just fine show any apps that are in the app folder but i havent tried to play any games from HBC9 as of yet but the channel it self supports cards over 2 gig and can launch apps "boot.dol" from it

    file structure for the apps is root:\\apps\file folder\boot.dol

    but the wii doesnt know what the card is outside of the HBC9
     
  10. airpirate545

    Member airpirate545 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    United States
    The Wii itself doesnt have sdhc support just HBC
     
  11. Warren_303

    Member Warren_303 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Westcoast
    Country:
    United States
    SDHC cards are supposed to work with homebrew that works with it such as the latest FCEU, SNESGX, and GBA.
     
  12. kj4860

    Newcomer kj4860 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Phratt...

    you never cease to amaze me [​IMG]

    for you (and anyone else wondering where to get a 4gb non-sdhc): http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16820208086
     
  13. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    i got my 8gb sdhc to work with hbc, and any other brew that supports sdhc by now, but im still leaving sdhc out of wii until i can use it with either wii system firmware, or with bootmii
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The Wii has SDHC support, but every application you use has to have SDHC capability too. This means most of the applications need to be recompiled with a newer version of libogc and libfat.

    For all who are able to compile wii applications, but have no clue how to get a newer libogc should look here:
    http://wiki.softchip-mod.com/index.php/Windows_Build_Guide
     
  15. dbldown768
    OP

    Newcomer dbldown768 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. I will have to double check the file structure, however I am almost positive that I have the apps as mentioned above root://apps/application folder.

    edit: I have checked,

    this is the file structure I am using. It is also present in the WiiBackupv0.3b tar file.

    Maybe the link I used did not compile the applications with the correct libraries? I am only trying to use this card within the HomeBrew channel - I don't care about the rest of the Wii knowing about it. But at least it sounds as if I only need to have the latest hb channel? Does the WAD matter for this? The ISO35?

    But even IF i get this card to work, is it possible to save backups using the wii backup on to this card? I know when the file is transferred over the wifi it is sent as a single file (ISO). Because these are FAT32, i believe a single file size cannot result in a size larger than 4 gigs. If you try saving a backup image to a SD card, does the application know how to handle this?
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you have the HBC beta 9 ALL applications should show up, but only the ones which are compiled correctly will be able to read or writing anything from the SDHC card. If your applications don't show up, make sure you have beta 9 installed, maybe you have to restart the HBC(menu option). If they show up on a non SDHC card, but with the same files on a SDHC card they don't show up, try to format your SDHC card correctly. The built-in function from Windows can't do that. Use http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/sd/d..._formatter.html.
     
  17. Sinth

    Newcomer Sinth Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    More info here:
    http://svenpeter.blogspot.com/2008/11/sdhc...rt-for-wii.html

    Includes details of how they got sdhc support working.

    From Sven Peter's blog:
    Also, someone mentioned in one of the other blogs that they were having troubles with the Kingston 8gb sdhc. But I believe Sven Peter was contacted already in regards to that.
     
  18. svpe

    Newcomer svpe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Germany
    Try using your card with wii-linux. If that doesn't work I'm probably unable to make it work. If it does work there please contact me :-)
     
  19. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    nice of you to offer.
     
  20. dbldown768
    OP

    Newcomer dbldown768 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the tip. I will try to reformat the card properly. I used the built in vista formatter. The reason i used vista's formatter is initially i had a problem installing the hack using my standard SD card, that problem was resolved after my card was reformatted within vista - did not need any 3rd part applications. Maybe the vista formatting did not work correctly for the SDHC card. Hopefully i just need to reformat the card and put back on the data and it will work.

    thanks.
     

Share This Page