Generic icon for patched ROMs.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by DeMoN, Apr 5, 2010.

Apr 5, 2010

Generic icon for patched ROMs. by DeMoN at 3:35 AM (1,013 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. DeMoN
    OP

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    I noticed that my Soma Bringer game doesn't have its original icon, but is instead replaced by a generic icon of a DS. I believe this is because the game is patched with the English translation, but on my CycloDS the icon shows up as the original one. Is there a way for the Acekard to display the original icon of a patched game?

    Sorry, but I'm very nitpicky. [​IMG]
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    That's usually caused by an improper patch.

    I'm assuming you're using Darth Nemesis' patch?
    Because I'm 99% sure that it retains the games original icon (a Dog I believe).
     
  3. DeMoN
    OP

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I'm using Darthnemesis' patch. I know the icon is supposed to be the dog (Myrtle), since on my Cyclo the icon shows up. However, on the Acekard the icon is that of a black and white DS. The ROMs are the same, so I don't know why the original icon is not showing up on my Acekard.
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    It happens to Moonshell sometimes too...
    MS2 can't read Assassin's Creed II: Discovery's icon.
     
  5. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Well im using akaio 1.6rc2 on an ak2i on a ds lite and:
    [​IMG]
     
  6. DeMoN
    OP

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, when I put my list using Internal name, the ROM is just called, "DS Program File." I'll just try re-patching the ROM. Heck, I don't even remember how I got the ROM in the first place, so it might have been a poorly pre-patched one.
    Thanks.
     
  7. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    But does the rom work?

    Im using the latest patch you might have gotten an older version by mistake [​IMG]
     
  8. DeMoN
    OP

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page