General Pokemon Help

Discussion in 'GBA - Console and Game Discussions, Help and Tips' started by blackjack662, Oct 11, 2008.

Oct 11, 2008

General Pokemon Help by blackjack662 at 8:31 PM (1,655 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. blackjack662
    OP

    Newcomer blackjack662 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    ok i want to start off by saying i havent played a gameboy in about 3 years untill i found a SP at a yard sale for 10$ so im a little ignorant. my question is, if i have say pokemon blue and yellow for original gameboy plugged into 2 GBA's can i use the gba link cable and trade like normal or do i have to use 2 normal gameboys?
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I believe it will work but you'll need an original GB linker cable.
     
  3. blackjack662
    OP

    Newcomer blackjack662 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    i think i have one somewhere, i have one that i use now that is for gba/gbc. it has a switch so you can set it for gba or gbc depending on which your using, would this work if i have it switched to gbc?
     
  4. Zamo

    Member Zamo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Country:
    South Africa
    That seems as though it would work, especially since it has a GBC mode.
     
  5. blackjack662
    OP

    Newcomer blackjack662 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    thanks i dug out my old copy of yellow, my friend is looking for his copy of red and we are gonna try and see if it works. thanks for the help.
     
  6. Cartho

    Newcomer Cartho Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Alabama
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry but I don't think that is possible (I tried it before and doesn't work)... You need to use the old systems for the old games.
     
  7. Monster On Strin

    Member Monster On Strin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    The other side of the internet
    Country:
    United States
    I tried it to it doesn't work [​IMG]
     
  8. Zamo

    Member Zamo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Country:
    South Africa
    No, with a GBC link cable it will work.
     
  9. ItsMetaKnight

    Member ItsMetaKnight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Denmark
    It does work with a GBĂ‚ link cable. Not with a regular GBA one.
     
  10. daProphet

    Newcomer daProphet Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
  11. blackjack662
    OP

    Newcomer blackjack662 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    im still waiting on my friend to find his old copy then ill try it with my cable on the gbc setting and let everyone know. thanks for all the help.
     

Share This Page