Gecko GH RB Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Scabby, Oct 3, 2008.

Oct 3, 2008

Gecko GH RB Problem by Scabby at 11:24 AM (1,949 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Scabby
    OP

    Newcomer Scabby Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there,

    Just downloaded and installed all the homebrew channel and gecko stuff and have a GH3 custom rock band version but when I try and play it my screen is black and white. I tried forcing it to PAL60 but it was the same as it was at 50. Anyone know how to solve this? I've got a UK wii with wiikey with latest firmware etc. Thanks.
     
  2. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    um....what region is the disc?
     
  3. Scabby
    OP

    Newcomer Scabby Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I stuck it in regionfrii and it said Pal.
     
  4. Seraph863

    Newcomer Seraph863 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    non-NTSC games will be Black and White if using standard AV Cables, even using Gecko OS.

    All games are Black and White on Wan's Loader.

    Get some $15 Component cables from Gamestop and you're good to go! Or wait for an update / use NTSC ISOs.
     
  5. Scabby
    OP

    Newcomer Scabby Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could I just change the region to NTSC using regionfrii and burn it again and that would work?
     
  6. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    damned when will those guys finally stop opening toppings on every stupid little issue of the backup launcher/loader?!
     
  7. Scabby
    OP

    Newcomer Scabby Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When there is a clear guide somewhere with all the ins and outs.
     
  8. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  9. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    there is one, so if you guys wuold do the effort to search for something then you would find the topic!
     
  10. Scabby
    OP

    Newcomer Scabby Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's hardly newbie friendly though. I mean it's easy if you know it but it's pretty incomprehensable to someone like me who only found out yesterday about homebrew stuff and had to go on youtube and watch and install guide. I know you probably breathe a collective sigh over these questions but it's a bit of a labyrinth for someone like myself and thats what the boards are for.
     
  11. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    like i said, if you do a search you find good and easy FAQ's about how to set your wii up for homebrew and for backup loading... and for the whole homebrew channel and stuff there is one sticked to the forum.

    i don't think it is that hard to do a search and find info on this forum...
     
  12. Scabby
    OP

    Newcomer Scabby Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You know you could have just typed the answer in less words. Why get on a high horse? I mean it's not like there is a lack of topics for you to look in and I'm taking up precious forum space.
     
  13. teq

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    False.

    Regardless of the output, PAL games will run just as well as NTSC games provided it matches the region of the console/TV; ie: running a PAL game on a PAL console with a PAL TV requires all options in the GeckOS-based Backup Loader be disabled.

    Waninkoko's loader is only compatible with 480P/576i/P, which is why 480i will display in black and white.


    So, in response to Scabby, make sure all options are disabled in Gecko and run the game. It should run in full color, unless you modified the ISO in RegionFrii.
     
  14. Scabby
    OP

    Newcomer Scabby Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thankyou. I will try that upon returning home in a bit and let you know. Thanks for the help.
     
  15. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    isnt that exactly what he did when he tried it the first time though, unless his tv is the wrong type, which SHOULD mean all PAL games played on that PAL wii should have that problem. he said he tried it on PAL50 and PAL60, and its a PAL disc, so unless he discovers he has an NTSC or SECAM television for some strange reason, hes gonna be right back where he started...right?
     
  16. teq

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    Unless of course he modified the region in RegionFrii, which would cause the game to display in another format.

    Forcing the same format that the disc defaults to would seem redundant and moot, but oddly enough, it can cause issues.
     
  17. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    learn something new everyday.
     
  18. Scabby
    OP

    Newcomer Scabby Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had to get the newest version of Gecko which I thought I had but didnt. I then had to force PAL50 for it to work. Cheers for the help guys and girls. Apologies for newb post.
     

Share This Page