GC ISO Loading

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by guitaristmatt, Feb 19, 2012.

Feb 19, 2012

GC ISO Loading by guitaristmatt at 6:30 PM (2,090 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. guitaristmatt
    OP

    Newcomer guitaristmatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    So I had a few backups, such as Wind Waker, that I had been playing on my Wii. Through December and January I stopped, because I was doing work stuff, and I decided to start playing them again. Now when I try loading any of my gc backups from their DVD-R through the disc channel, which was using wii gator .2, it black screens and the wii gator menu doesn't show up like it would before, and then thw Wii resets. When I try through Neogamma R9 IOS 249, it makes a little more progress before reseting by going to a green screen. What happened and how do I get around it? Please and Thank you.
    Also I have had the same 4.3U system menu the entire time, so I don't think it is an update problem, and my Wii DVD-R's still work fine.

    EDIT: SOLVED
     
  2. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Update your cMIOS. Mine did just the same.
     
  3. guitaristmatt
    OP

    Newcomer guitaristmatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks but with what? I am getting kinda [mad] so detail would be nice.
     
  4. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,549
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Get the recommend cMIOS here.
     
  5. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,126
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just check the first post of the neogamma thread. The recommended cMIOS is the one you want.

    EDIT: damn...ninja'd. :P
     
  6. guitaristmatt
    OP

    Newcomer guitaristmatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks everyone, will post again to say it worked. Dl'ed yawm the rec'd cios for 4.3u and the wads for 236, 249, 250
     
  7. guitaristmatt
    OP

    Newcomer guitaristmatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    So I went into the multi mod manager loaded up ios 250, installed mios v10, went to recovery menu: made everything region free and did a few things that should make games work, installed wiigator .3 still no luck

    edit: also updated priloader menu to .8 beta
    edit2: whatever I did in the system menu thing disabled retail games as well, still no luck on gc
     
  8. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,549
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Why you installed MIOS10? WE SAID YOU to install cMIOS with the INSTALLER.
     
  9. guitaristmatt
    OP

    Newcomer guitaristmatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    sorry saw recommended cios and not cmios but it is based off of MIOS 10 so why wouldn't it work? Trying it now.
     
  10. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,549
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    ...c = custom = modified = hacked to play backups.
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. guitaristmatt
    OP

    Newcomer guitaristmatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    can I use yawmm to update? what was the updater sorry


     
  12. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,549
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Just use the cMIOS installer via HBC which you get from this thread.
     
  13. guitaristmatt
    OP

    Newcomer guitaristmatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    install patched MIOSv10 on IOS 236 rev 65535
    download MIOS from NUS
    neogamma r9 b50 ios249
    gamecube mode MIOS
    Wii
    no
    auto, auto, auto, auto
    Rebooter options
    n y n n y n y
    load
    ->green screen; reset
    edit: tried again with IOS 250 at the beginning, got a black screen with 4 purple lines, in pairs of 2 on the left side of the screen. cIOS 249 green screens
     
  14. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,549
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Ah gamecube mode must be internal.
     
  15. guitaristmatt
    OP

    Newcomer guitaristmatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    holy shit your cool dude, but I think the quality of graphics went down. Whatever though, thanks!
     

Share This Page