GBARunner2 not loading

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by Bobble_Boo, Jun 12, 2019 at 10:58 PM.

  1. Bobble_Boo
    OP

    Bobble_Boo Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    United Kingdom
    Hey whoever's reading this.
    I'm using TWLoader on my 3DS, and whenever I click the GBARunner2 icon on the TWLoader menu to play my GBA ROMs, I get a white screen with text on the bottom screen that says:
    BINF3DS sd card áß àß àß àß àß àß àß àß
    I'm really not sure what to do here, any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance!

    Also, please don't say I shouldn't be using TWLoader. I know it's been replaced by DSiMenu++ and other stuff since the last update, but I want to keep using TWLoader. Don't just tell me to update to another app. I need a fix for this.
     
  2. PabloMK7

    PabloMK7 Red Yoshi! ^ω^

    Member
    10
    Feb 21, 2014
    Spain
    Yoshi's Island
    Do you realize that in many cases updating to the newest version of stuff is the way of fixing those issues? If it is a bug that was patched in a newer version you should try using the latest version (if you even can as you didn't give a reason why you can't) to check if the error is gone before troubleshooting any more.
     
  3. Bobble_Boo
    OP

    Bobble_Boo Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    United Kingdom
    I'm using the latest version of TWLoader. It's been replaced by DSiMenu++ now, but that's a totally different app. If TWL has the option and ability to run GBARunner2 then there's no reason why it shouldn't work. I looked through other threads and they're all having the same issues on different emulators. I'm guessing it's a universal problem and I've just done something wrong somewhere.

    Also, hi again! I've talked to you loads before about CFW and CTGP-7 before. Under loads of different names on different platforms, but still :)
     
  4. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan

    Member
    14
    Aug 19, 2015
    United Kingdom
    Glasgow
    I have already reported the issue to @Robz8 on discord. GBARunner2 was running perfectly for me on twilight menu 8.3.0 but is now white screening in version 8.4.0
     
  5. Bobble_Boo
    OP

    Bobble_Boo Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    United Kingdom
    Cool. Does it say the same thing as on mine, or just a white screen?
     
  6. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan

    Member
    14
    Aug 19, 2015
    United Kingdom
    Glasgow
    Just a white screen for me but other people are saying they are having same issue with latest update.
     
  7. Bobble_Boo
    OP

    Bobble_Boo Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    United Kingdom
    I'll try downloading and testing Twilight then. I used to do loads of troubleshooting on 3DS CFW and Homebrew apps before so I know a bit about it, but this is really confusing because nothing seems to work and it's a different error on different systems I've tried running GBARunner2 on. (I've got a 3DS XL and an original 3DS for backups and testing apps, but sometimes I don't get text on the O3DS's bottom screen)
     
  8. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    17
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    To those getting white screens in GBARunner2, please check and post the cluster size.

    Create a 1 letter .txt file, and save it on the SD card.
    Right-click on it, and click "Properties".
    "Size on disk" will be the cluster size.
     
  9. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan

    Member
    14
    Aug 19, 2015
    United Kingdom
    Glasgow
    @Robz8 32kb for me. Others on discord have 64kb so doesn't look like a cluster size issue
     
  10. Bobble_Boo
    OP

    Bobble_Boo Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    United Kingdom
    Thanks! I'll try it when I get my laptop back tomorrow afternoon. I sent it in for repair a few days ago because it keeps crashing when I insert an SD card. Which is kinda vital for this stuff lol

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Just so I have it ready, are there any other instructions I should follow based on what my clutter size is?
     
  11. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    17
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    No.
     
  12. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan

    Member
    14
    Aug 19, 2015
    United Kingdom
    Glasgow
    Manualy updateing fixed the issue for me. Think there may be an issue with the updater files.
     
  13. Bobble_Boo
    OP

    Bobble_Boo Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    United Kingdom
    I found a fix, where you download the BIOS files for the GBA and put them on the SD card. But I'm stuck there. Anyone know where I'm meant to put them on the card? Is it just the root? _nds? Where does it need to be to work?
     
  14. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan

    Member
    14
    Aug 19, 2015
    United Kingdom
    Glasgow
    Create a folder called gba on the root of the sd card. Rename the gba bios to bios.bin and place this in the gba folder. Also put all gba roms in the gba folder.
     
  15. wiifan420

    wiifan420 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Aug 21, 2007
    United States
    Just chiming in here. No matter where i get the gba bios bin file from , and it even matches the md5 checksum of the one recommended, twilightmenu++ refuses to find it. Dunno what the problem is.

    Edit. Put the bios.bin in the root and now its detected. However GBARunner2 just white screens on top and bottom screen now.
     
    Last edited by wiifan420, Jun 14, 2019 at 2:35 AM
Loading...