GBA saving via 3in1?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by doublea, Sep 11, 2008.

Sep 11, 2008

GBA saving via 3in1? by doublea at 10:06 PM (944 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. doublea
    OP

    Newcomer doublea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I can't figure out (or find topics here, although I'm sure there are some) that explain how to make a GBA game save, actually save. Can anyone fill me in?

    Cheers.
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    make a
    GBA_SAVE ,GBA_SIGN folder on the ROOT of the mem card

    enable gba in the setting menu

    load your GBA game
    play you gba game
    when done (after you save)
    power off the DS
    when you power back on and load the CycloDS, it should copy the save file in the 3-in-1 sram to the GBA_SAVE folder as a sav file
     
  3. doublea
    OP

    Newcomer doublea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks much!
     
  4. doublea
    OP

    Newcomer doublea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    So it turns out that doesn't seem to work. I'm using 1.5b3....I enable "GBA Support Beta," and made the 2 directories. I'm trying to use Zelda, and super mario advance 2, and when i save in those games and then power off, the progress is lost next time. Also, i should note, that I see a zelda save file in GBA_SAVES, but I guess it isn't working?

    Anything else, or stuff I may be forgetting?
     
  5. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Do those games use 1Mb saves? The Cyclo's beta GBA support doesn't support 1Mb saves yet.
     
  6. doublea
    OP

    Newcomer doublea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    How do I check? And if so, do I use that exploder app?
     
  7. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Not sure, haven't tried it myself. Might as well go ahead and try ExpLoader and see if it would work.
     

Share This Page