GBA on NDS Mode?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Doggy124, Aug 31, 2008.

Aug 31, 2008

GBA on NDS Mode? by Doggy124 at 5:57 AM (1,729 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Doggy124
    OP

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    I know that in order to play GBA rom on DS, you need a slot2 ram.
    but I wonder can we play GBA rom in NDS mode+slot2 ram (using full DS hardware to run GBA game)
    and use the other processor(ARM9) for additional feature?

    I mean, use ARM7 and other required hardware(slot2 ram) to run GBA rom
    and use other additional DS hardware(ARM9/W-LAN) to add more features
     
  2. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
  3. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    This has been asked so many times...

    The DS CANNOT emulate the GBA.

    The ARM7 works differently in DS mode.

    Not to mention that nobody will make a Slot-1 GBA emulator, when for $20 you can get a EZ-Flash 3-in-1 that does the same thing.
     
  4. asuri

    Member asuri GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Canada
    you need to learn what you are talking about before you think of it
     
  5. Doggy124
    OP

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    This is the answer I want, thank
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the talk is that running nds from slot2 is possible, in theory running gba from slot1 is also possible. everyone worth a damn in the scene will tell you it can be done they just don't know how to do it. someone might eventually figure it out... either way who cares really when you can pick up a 3-in-1 for 18 bucks.

    -another world
     
  7. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    GBA could probably be emulated accurately with a slot-2 expansion RAM for speed but if you need a slot-2 device to run GBA, what have you really solved?
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Exophase said that it might be possible to use a hypervisor to translate the "GBA mode" ARM7 commands to "DS mode" ARM7 commands (or something along those lines) which would be faster than software emulation but would be still be freaking slow, plus it would have tons of compatibility problems and graphics issues galore. Hence why nobody's tried.
     

Share This Page