GBA Linkage?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Keylogger, Jun 6, 2010.

Jun 6, 2010

GBA Linkage? by Keylogger at 2:47 PM (1,729 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Keylogger
    OP

    Member Keylogger GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    France
    Hi,

    Can I use GBA linkage function with an M3iZero running Sakura and a M3 GBA Ram expansion?

    Thank you
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    In settings of a NDS rom you use this button and pick the gba game you want to use the NDS-GBA Link.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Keylogger
    OP

    Member Keylogger GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    France
    Yeah, I know how to use the NDS-GBA link. But you have to use it with an original GBA cartridge or a slot2 device. I want to know if you can use this function with the GBA RAM pack?
     
  4. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    DIDNT YOU READ IT?
     
  5. Magmorph

    Member Magmorph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    You can't use the RAM pack to play GBA games.
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That is assuming he has the M3 GEP and not the RAM only pack. If he had the correct hardware he wouldn't have an issue in using that function in the settings. Incorrectly describing his hardware as something else would be his problem now wouldn't it.


    There is also a reason why the M3 team keeps the GEP, RAM and rumble seperate. You pay for it 3 times, especially if you don't know what goes where.

    The M3 GEP (GBA Expanion Pack) is for GBA games and can be hacked to use as a RAM pack.
    The M3 RAM pack, can only be used for 1 thing the brower only.
     

Share This Page