GBA icon on loader v4.1

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Joe88, Nov 1, 2008.

Nov 1, 2008

GBA icon on loader v4.1 by Joe88 at 3:56 AM (1,165 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    can anyone tell me if they also have this problem

    when I turn the ds and it goes to the m3 menu
    the gba icon doesnt appear (its just a big empty space)
    however when I press right on the d-pad it then appears, however the animation on it sticks when going to a different icon
    I can enter it fine, but every time I turn on the ds it does this on the new 4.1 firmware
     
  2. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Try re-formatting your Microsd and reinstall the firmware again.
     
  3. JLsoft

    Newcomer JLsoft The Joystick Lunatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like the behavior I'd see with 4.0 after browsing to a dir with more than 128 files+folders, but that was -after- using the file browser and going back to the main menu, not as soon as the menu popped up after booting.
     
  4. FiRsT-aNd-LaSt

    Newcomer FiRsT-aNd-LaSt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I've noticed this problem to when I configured it with the triple loader, so i tried the firmware by itself and it happened also, it must be a bug or something.
     
  5. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    it seems to be happening randomly
    most of the time though it doesnt appear
     
  6. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And to reply to G6 team - yes I have reformatted the SD card (full format) re installed the software and it still missing.

    On the up side 4.1 has sorted a couple of games (inc Think Kids) so they now work correctly (not listed on any of the change notices)
     
  7. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    sorry to bring back this thread,
    just wanted to say
    v4.1a fixes this problem
     

Share This Page