GBA Frames

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by n8equalsd, Dec 11, 2010.

Dec 11, 2010

GBA Frames by n8equalsd at 2:54 AM (1,539 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. n8equalsd
    OP

    Member n8equalsd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    The GBA Frames won't appear on AKAIO. I start the GBA game, and it's just a black frame. I put a "gbaframe.bmp" in the frames folder. I even put them in the theme folders. any suggestions?
     
  2. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,638
    Country:
    United States
    This may sound obvious but you are loading the Acekard and then selecting GBA, right?
     
  3. n8equalsd
    OP

    Member n8equalsd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
  4. n8equalsd
    OP

    Member n8equalsd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    Any help?
     
  5. n8equalsd
    OP

    Member n8equalsd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    Nobody has a solution?
     
  6. hatredg0d

    Member hatredg0d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    is it getting loaded from slot 2?
     
  7. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
  8. n8equalsd
    OP

    Member n8equalsd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    I read on the wiki that you can place GBA Frames in the theme folder as well. Does this not work?
     
  9. n8equalsd
    OP

    Member n8equalsd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
  10. n8equalsd
    OP

    Member n8equalsd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
  11. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,741
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There is no need to bump this thread, someone will answer your question when they answer your question
    If it's on the wiki, then it's probably true
     
  12. Javacat

    Member Javacat GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    319
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's true!

    I experimented when I went from Wood on an R4 to my Acekard by just copying the gbaframe.bmp on my R4 into the same folder on the acekard, and it sort of worked. AKAIO seems to be a bit more picky about the bmp format than wood so I had to change some formatting in photoshop to get it working fully. Doing the image as described here should do the trick, ie a bitmap that's 256x192x15bpp.

    Once you've got the frame, just name it gbaframe.bmp and stick it in the appropriate themes folder on your SD card. In my case that is K:\__aio\ui\SimplyBlack. After doing that you should get the same frame on all the GBA games you launch through AKAIO.
     

Share This Page