GBA Exploader

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by DJ Hobo, Aug 14, 2009.

Aug 14, 2009

GBA Exploader by DJ Hobo at 1:41 PM (3,393 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. DJ Hobo
    OP

    Member DJ Hobo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Australia
    I recently bought an EZ-Flash 3-in-1 which I use on my Supercard DS One (on YS Menu), using GBA Exploader. I've tried various roms, including Pokemon FireRed, a couple of Naruto games, a NHL game, and others. However, my problem is with the 32mb games, such as Kingdom Hearts - Chain of Memories and Yu-Gi-Oh! GX - Duel Academy. I copy one of the games to NOR memory, and the loading bar reaches 100%. However, when I go to the main DS screen (the screen with Pictochat, the option to boot a DS game, etc) there is no GBA game shown. There should be a GBA option available there, but there isn't.

    I've tried copying smaller games, such as Pokemon FireRed and Pokemon Emerald, and they seem to work in NOR memory perfectly fine. However, whenever I try to copy a 32mb game, it either doesn't copy, or the DS system doesn't recognise a game is in the slot-2, even though the progress bar reaches 100%. I've also tried copying one of the games using GBAldr, but I get the same problem.

    So does anyone have a solution?
     
  2. DJ Hobo
    OP

    Member DJ Hobo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Australia
    *bump*
     
  3. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,815
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Follow the 3in1 link in my sig.

    If you can't tell me the version of the 3in1 you got and the version of the exploader your not gonna get an answer that might fix your issue.
     
  4. DJ Hobo
    OP

    Member DJ Hobo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh, I was supposed to say it in my original post.. must have forgotten about it.. The 3-in-1+ is the one I have, and I'm using GBA Exploader 0.58b. And yeah, I have seen the post that's linked in your sig before, but I couldn't find a solution to my problem there. Although it's quite likely that I missed something.
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,815
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It is either the reset bug, which you can't do anything about. Or you have a slightly oversized rom wich probably just needs trimming.

    You can try the NOR eraser here to start over.

    If nothing still works still, you probably have a dirty rom. If you don't believe you got a dirty rom issue, you can get the older 3in1 from RHS here which fully worked well with the supercard.
     
  6. Hitsuagaya

    Member Hitsuagaya GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    i don't get that must be the rom problem
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,815
    Country:
    Antarctica
    dirty roms are patched/altered in a manner that interfere with flash cart hardware. Understanding of how GBA hardware requires more knowledge than it does with DS hardware and games with the DS autopatching, where as GBA has no autopatching of anykind.

    I started with rom issue and ended if you didn't bother, a hardware issue with the 3in1 itself. In which case a hardware remedy would be a replacement.

    Last case situation for DJ Hobo would be to get the previous version of the 3in1 from RHS which has no major issues and would run all said games.
     
  8. DJ Hobo
    OP

    Member DJ Hobo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, before starting this thread, I had already considered that maybe the ROMs were the problem (as I got them from the same source) so I decided to get Kingdom Hearts from a different source. However, it still didn't work. I noticed your message about maybe having an over-sized rom, so I trimmed it using GBATA, but it still won't work. I also tried using NDStation, but I couldn't get it to work (must've been doing something wrong). So I'm completely out of ideas.
     
  9. Purdie

    Newcomer Purdie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Canada
    I skimmed a bit so excuse me if this is out of place, but you're using Exploader and as far as I can tell you haven't tried this.

    Have you tried switching to NOR mode and loading the game using X? It runs more smoothly than when it is loaded via the main menu anyway (My case is with Mother 3, a 32MB file)
     
  10. DJ Hobo
    OP

    Member DJ Hobo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, I've tried that. No luck. However, interestingly enough, a couple of 32mb games that I've ripped from original GBA cartridges have worked. So I dunno what to think.
     
  11. mikewilkinson

    Newcomer mikewilkinson Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    GBA is a backup and restore tool for Internet Explorer. It allows you to save your current configuration of Internet Explorer including favorites, history, proxy settings, fonts, dialup accounts, autocomplete passwords.
     
  12. tedmg09130913

    Member tedmg09130913 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    United States
    This is the gameboy advance;(gba) section. If you don't have something to add to the gameboy advance discussion You shouldn't make a post in this section. You can give out information that isn't gameboy advance related in other sections of the gbatemp forum.
     

Share This Page