GBA ExpLoader options?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Kenaf, Oct 30, 2008.

Oct 30, 2008

GBA ExpLoader options? by Kenaf at 4:37 PM (1,082 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Kenaf
    OP

    Newcomer Kenaf Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I just got an EZFlash V 3in1 to compliment my R4DS so I could load GBA roms. I've got GBA ExpLoader working just fine, but I can't find anyway to customize it. When I load a ROM, the GBA game has a frame around it with a windows-like toolbar at the top. It looks like I should be able to use those to maximize the game (get rid of the frame) and switch which DS screen the game plays on. I would assume if the game were on the touchscreen those could just be touched, but it is defaulting to the top screen. I can't figure out any way to customize which screen it plays on or if there is a way to get rid of the frame around the GBA game.

    Thanks for the help.
    Kenaf
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    You can't use the extra resolution for storing anything but a static border. You can't "maximize" the game screen or anything. The frame itself will be a bitmap somewhere on your card (don't know exactly where) which you can simply remove to get rid of the frame.
     
  3. Kenaf
    OP

    Newcomer Kenaf Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Oooh. That frame is a mean trick, it makes it look like it has functionality! Okay, thanks.

    But is there a way to switch between screens? I think I prefer it on the top screen anyway, but just for reference..
     
  4. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    try the configuration menu of your DS
     

Share This Page