GBA exploader on Acekard

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by dday3212, Feb 11, 2010.

Feb 11, 2010

GBA exploader on Acekard by dday3212 at 5:08 AM (4,400 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. dday3212
    OP

    Newcomer dday3212 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my acekard 2i in the mail and installed everything and it worked perfect. the only problem i have is using the exploader with the M3 gba expansion pack. it goes to a white screen that says initializing and just sits there. i dont know what i did wrong and can't find any tutorials on how to use it
     
  2. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If similar to the EZ 3in1 with Acekard - You don't really need to use GBA exploader...

    Install Akaio instead of the original Acekard firmware. Then in the second screen of the main menu there is an options bit for the expansion card.
     
  3. dday3212
    OP

    Newcomer dday3212 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I do have Akaio installed. when i choose slot 2 it says that there isn't one inserted. I heard that acekard isn't compatible with the M3 expansion pack thats y i tried exploader
     
  4. dday3212
    OP

    Newcomer dday3212 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    nevermind im probably gonna return it. for some reason phantom hourglass freezes and it wont recognize my bowsers inside story save. and the expansion still doesn't work
     
  5. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    GBAExploder works on the OFW.
     
  6. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unless you have something on it - by copying to NOR it Will Not Show Up!

    Have you tried just selecting a GBA rom file in Akaio?

    As for the Bowser and Zelda issues, have you tried:

    1. Different roms
    2. A search, there are several results for issues on both those games
     
  7. abbadab

    Newcomer abbadab Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    you can play GBA games on acekards? i have the AK2i - any my EZ4 does not get past the darth vader screen, so if my AK can play GBA games i dont need the EZ4 p.o.s. [​IMG]
     
  8. dday3212
    OP

    Newcomer dday3212 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States

    GBA roms don't show up. i didnt search cuz the games work fine on my m3. im going to just go back to that because it never gave me any random problems. i installed everything right so idk why zelda freezes and none of the saves work for any games. im using .sav and it still cant be found
     
  9. dday3212
    OP

    Newcomer dday3212 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    nvm i figured out the mario and luigi but am still having problems with the gba expansion
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    A file extension isn't the best way to determine it's type. There's multiple different kind of .SAV files.
    http://www.shunyweb.info/convert.php
     
  11. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Technically, you can't. He's still using a Slot-2 cartridge.
     
  12. Chaos Rush

    Member Chaos Rush GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    You don't have to open up GBAExploader. Just make sure it's on your AceKard. Then you can simply select your GBA game like any other file and it will work, but only if you have GBAExploader and a slot-2 card plugged in.
     
  13. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah, no. That's not the way it works... [​IMG]
     
  14. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    He's probably thinking of MS2.
     
  15. Chaos Rush

    Member Chaos Rush GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    It works like that for me...
     
  16. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    Remove GBA Exploader from your micro sd and try launching a GBA game.
     
  17. SickPuppy

    Member SickPuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,661
    Country:
    United States
    I too have an AK 2i and cannot get my M3 GBA Expansion card to work. I go to the top menu, where MicroSD Card and Slot2 Card is the only options. I select Slot2 Card and get this "Error No GBA Card". I then press the START button and scroll to the "More->" and press A button. Then there is an option to select "3in1/FAS1", so I select it and get this "3in1/EWin/FlashAdvance not found!" I also highlighted the Slot2 Card in the top menu, and press START, scroll to Properties, press A, and get some more options, Boot Slot2 Device, press A to Boot in GBA mode, press L+A to Boot in NDS mode (PassMe). Need less to say, what ever I try, still no joy! I do have GBA roms in the Games folder, that do not appear when browsing NDS roms.
     
  18. Chaos Rush

    Member Chaos Rush GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    I meant that you don't have to select it in the menu, but it still has to be on your AceKard (MicroSD).
     
  19. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    You misunderstand me. You don't need GBA Exploader on your micro sd to launch GBA games. Acekard 2i and 2.1 can do it without GBA Exploader on your micro sd.
     

Share This Page