GBA Expansion?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by prestonwatters, Sep 3, 2008.

Sep 3, 2008

GBA Expansion? by prestonwatters at 6:08 PM (3,116 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. prestonwatters
    OP

    Newcomer prestonwatters Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Is CycloDS Evolution compatible with M3DS Real's GBA Expansion Pack for Pokemon GBA-NDS linkage?

    And what GBA loader is the best to use?
     


  2. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    I recommend getting the EZFlash 3in1. I'm not too sure about the compatibility of the M3 GBA because I don't have one but the EZFlash 3in1 is compatible with most Slot-1s.
     
  3. ShiningSaber

    Member ShiningSaber Tiger

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Clemson, South Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    The cyclo DS is completely compatible with the EZ 3-in-1.
     
  4. Monster On Strin

    Member Monster On Strin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    The other side of the internet
    Country:
    United States
    I dont think so
     
  5. zhuzhuchina

    Member zhuzhuchina GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Shanghai
    Country:
    China
    should be compatible, just use exploader
    ciao
     
  6. prestonwatters
    OP

    Newcomer prestonwatters Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I would rather use M3DS Real's GBA Expansion Pack over EZ 3-in-1 because it has a real time clock feature
     
  7. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    Im not sure if Cyclods will work with m3's gba exp, even if it does i doubt the features will work on Cyclods.
     
  8. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    CycloDS can play GBA roms with the M3 Lite if you use GBA Exploader, however it cannot use the M3 Lite as an expansion pack for the DS web browser.
    For GBA-DS Pokemon linkage, you need to download the patch (follow the instructions very carefully) to make it work but in the end you should be able to transfer your Pokemon.

    You can find the patch in the GBAtemp downloads section.
     
  9. prestonwatters
    OP

    Newcomer prestonwatters Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    the M3 website says it does - M3DS Real's Accessories

    GBA Expansion Pack
    -GBA homebrew/emulator/games (unique instant save function ! cheatcodes & build-in RTC.)
    -DS Browser RAM Pack compatible
    -Boost "Media Player" performance.
     
  10. freakazaa

    Newcomer freakazaa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Philippines
    the m3 gba expansion does have a real time clock. try a pokemon game with it and look at the time...
     
  11. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not that big of a feature. Like really, who cares about real time clock. I doubt many people care. I know for Pokemon they're used. But I don't think it's a worth buying feature.
     
  12. freakazaa

    Newcomer freakazaa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Philippines
    i guess i wasn't clear enough. in pokemon games (since those are the most popular ones to use rtc), time passes even when the game is turned off. when i came back to the game, the time was i expected (it matched with the time of the clock in my room, my real clock in my real room that is)
     
  13. Game333

    Newcomer Game333 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Clone Kingdom
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Emm, it doesn't support the others, it only support M3, I mail them.
    M3/G6 is team together.
    Wish this help.

    "From: Lydia G6 (lydia@g6flash.com)
    Sent:Friday, 5 Sep, 2008 8: 53 AM

    Hi There,
    Currently the GBA Expansion will support M3 Real only.

    If you have any further questions please email us again.

    Thank you."
    Remember to [​IMG]
     
  14. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    the last update to GBA ExpLoader added support to the m3 exp pak, I tested it and it worked, so thats not true anymore
     
  15. Game333

    Newcomer Game333 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Clone Kingdom
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Do you mean that the M3 DS Real GBA Expansion works for every DS Flash Card in slot 1?
    Kinda confuse zzzz
     
  16. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
  17. prestonwatters
    OP

    Newcomer prestonwatters Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    How do I fix Pokemon Emerald to work on M3DS Real's GBA Expansion?

    Game works perfect until I try to save it, then I get an error message, told "you won't be able to save", and sent back to title screen.

    Do I need a clock fix, a save fix, or both?
     
  18. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    You can't fix Emerald. Only Ruby and Sapphire can be patched to make the clock work.
     
  19. prestonwatters
    OP

    Newcomer prestonwatters Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I thought these slot-1 carts auto-patched roms anyways?
     
  20. mhkwong

    Member mhkwong GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    err? ok i got GBA ExpLoader on my acekard2. put 1 gba game on the sd card and i got the m3 gba exp in. but when i boot GBA ExpLoader up. i cant see the gba file on the list. but it does say 1 game at the top left corner. it wont let me press any button. all it says is SDRAM mode.

    what am i doing wrong?
     

Share This Page