GBA expansion pack on DSTWO

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Villermen, Sep 28, 2010.

Sep 28, 2010

GBA expansion pack on DSTWO by Villermen at 9:30 PM (2,046 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Villermen
    OP

    Newcomer Villermen Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I got my DSTWO several days ago, and I tried out the new gba emulator plugin.
    The first thing I noticed is that the game doesnt seem as responsive as it did when I used my GBA expansion pack with an m3 real card (sakura).

    Now is my question; is there a way to run gba files without emulating them (using the gba expansion pack) in SCDSTWO?
    If not, is there some setting that I can change that causes this slower reactions?

    Gr.Villermen
     
  2. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    yep: here

    It's SLOT-2 GBA

    Edit: actually, I'm not sure if the M3 expansion pack will work, but it's worth a try

    You can also raise the CPU frequency in the GBA emulator's settings, it makes games run smoother at the cost of draining more battery

    Also, turn the frame skip to 0, and keep it on automatic
     
  3. Villermen
    OP

    Newcomer Villermen Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    SLOT2_GBA is meant to boot a real game or flash card.
    The expansion pack I use is for the slot1 card to load it into the slot2 ram.
    So if I start SLOT2_GBA, nothing happens.

    Thanks for your help though.
     
  4. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Unless GBA Exploader supports M3 GBA, which I'm pretty sure it doesn't, you are left with no choice but to use M3 DS.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the m3 team made rudolph remove support for the m3 expansion packs. i don't know if he ever added it back in. you can probably find an old version of gba exploader that supports it but it won't have the latest bug fixes or gba save patches.

    the scds2 only supports the 3in1 from what i remember. although to be honest i don't have an m3 expansion or the ewin expansion to test with when i wrote the review.

    -another world
     
  6. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is a patch for it on filetrip
     
  7. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    That one is for using it on M3 DS as slot 1 with EZ-Flash 3in1 as slot 2.

    OP concern is if he or she can use SCDS2 to flash M3 GBA Expansion Pack.
     
  8. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    As far as I recall, M3 support was only ever removed for Slot-1, but I usually use my 3in1 with all non-M3 cards, and I am not sure that I even have the latest version.
     
  9. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    My M3 Perfect SD has always worked in Exploader, not sure what you're talking about (in fact, I was just using it to play Metroid Fusion yesterday). At the very least it definitely works on whatever the last version was. Actually, on my DSTwo I have it set as a plug-in, so it's nice and easy.
     

Share This Page