GBA emulator ON NDS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by coolness, Aug 19, 2009.

Aug 19, 2009

GBA emulator ON NDS by coolness at 7:34 PM (3,511 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hallo PEOPLE
    i have a Quest
    is there a GBA emulator for the DS
    i want to play hacked games on it:P
     


  2. vergilite

    Member vergilite GBATemps Regular Clown

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Liv-Liv-Liverpool YEAH!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its time to FLAME!!

    no there is not why the F*CK don't you research this before you ask and you would have found the millions of topics from n00b after n00b after n00b so......, i think we should throw all n00bs in a pit and make them fight to the death, at least then they won't flood are boards with this SH*T [​IMG]
     
  3. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands


    you can DIE!!!!
     
  4. GustavoBacci

    Newcomer GustavoBacci Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Minas Gerais
    Country:
    Brazil
    Do you really read the minimum amount of topics about this subject? It can't be done unless you use a slot-2 device... sorry...=/

    PS: i'm not in the "time to flame" thingy...

    @ Vergilite: Calm down... yes there is a lot of these threads around here, yes there is a lot of people who doesn't search for them but that doesn't mean we have to treat them like that... just be polite to them and they will be to you... and don't treat other people in a way you would not like to be treated...
     
  5. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands


    i want so GBA emulator
    my ds lite is killed by my self
    so i have a dsi
     
  6. Grawly

    Newcomer Grawly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    :I
    The least you could do is tell him HOW he can do it.
    They sell RAM packs that you insert into the GBA slot; I always used the method built in to the M3 carts, but GBA ExpLoader should load a game into that ram pack and boot it up.
     
  7. jphriendly

    Member jphriendly GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't apply here. He/she has a DSi. There is (currently) NO WAY to play GBA games on a DSi.
     
  8. GustavoBacci

    Newcomer GustavoBacci Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Minas Gerais
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well.. his ds lite is dead... (sorry bout that..) and he only have a dsi... there's pretty much NOTHING he can do unless buy a GBA =/
     
  9. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its not possible with slot1 cards for reasons you probably wouldnt understand, but there is a guy who claims to have done it on an iPlayer (which is technically pheasible I think cause it has extra RAM and a built it processor).
     
  10. DrOctapu

    Member DrOctapu Magnificent Bastard

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,207
    Location:
    Hell.
    Country:
    United States
    No, absolutely not, and if you could fucking use the search button, you'd know that, wouldn't you? There isn't, nor will there ever be, a gba emulator for DS or DSi. EVER. The administrators need to add "Don't make an account just to post 1 question" a rule.
     
  11. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    my ds lite is working
    but the ds lite software is slow motion
    can i play on it ore whill
    it kil my acekard 2i ?
     
  12. GustavoBacci

    Newcomer GustavoBacci Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Minas Gerais
    Country:
    Brazil
    Actually I don't understand the question... and why does people always piss off with a post like this? they will exist forever! but we don't have to treat them bad! whoa...

    What do you mean... the software of your lite is in slow motion? And can you play it on what?
     
  13. DrOctapu

    Member DrOctapu Magnificent Bastard

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,207
    Location:
    Hell.
    Country:
    United States
    wtf

    Overclock it.

    @Bacci: Because there are literally hundreds made. People make accounts JUST to post this shit.
     
  14. GustavoBacci

    Newcomer GustavoBacci Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Minas Gerais
    Country:
    Brazil
    @Chao: Yeah the rule thing i got it... and agreed. But just being nice is a start to "teach" them right?

    And huh... i can't understand a single sentence on his last post...
     
  15. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Somebody ought to teach them how to use the fucking search button.
     
  16. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    okey
    i have a DS lite
    but thanks to a fake game
    the software on the DS is now slow motion
    DS download play is also slow and wifi is also weerd
    pictochat you dont see people in the chat

    how do i kil the slow motion on the DS lite?
    do i need a DS applicate for it?
     
  17. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    good luck on your quest.
     
  18. GustavoBacci

    Newcomer GustavoBacci Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Minas Gerais
    Country:
    Brazil
    Did you downloaded some "adult" games for it?
     
  19. Uzumakijl

    Member Uzumakijl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    390
    Country:
    Mexico
    ROFLMAO (I was gonna say the same ROFL)



    Well, This guy can't even speak clearly...




    Anyways, "coolness" read here -> GBA emulator?
    And that's weird about your DS, I can't help you there... Sorry
     
  20. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    The guy's from Netherlands and I'm guessing he doesn't have good English. Either that or he's like the average internet user and type incoherently.

    There's not many things that will brick a DS or screw it up. It must've took some REAL hard searching to find something that won't brick it completely but will fuck it up enough to make it hard to use. Kudos to you.

    There's probably no solution to your issue other than buying a new DS. Since there's so few things that will affect the DS's firmware there hasn't been anything developed (as far as I know) that will fix it. Next time actually research things and actually know what you're dealing with so you don't ask stupid questions or act like an 80 year old women who was just handed a computer for the first time in her life. It annoys me when people get too worked up in the concept of pirating games that they leap without looking into flashcarts, don't know what they're doing, and expect people to spoon feed them answers.
     

Share This Page