GBA emulation

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Abyssalxenon, Nov 28, 2009.

Nov 28, 2009

GBA emulation by Abyssalxenon at 4:50 PM (1,508 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Abyssalxenon
    OP

    Newcomer Abyssalxenon Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, What slot2 device is compatible with the YSMeny R4??
     
  2. ShadowSol

    Member ShadowSol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Lurking
    Country:
    Canada
    try ez flash the gba rom loader slot two device (not 2 sure about the name)
     
  3. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The EZ-Flash 3-in-1.
     
  4. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yeah, The EZ-Flash 3-in-1 has been said to be compatible with the R4 running YSMENU.
    To confirm, a quick google search clears it up and it states that,it works well with a DSTT with YSMENU, and if im correct the YSMENU used there is pretty much or IS identical, yes?
    So It sould have no trouble running it. Good luck
     
  5. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have personally had the 3in1 working with a Genuine R4 and YSmenu - so it's a yes from here too.
     
  6. Abyssalxenon
    OP

    Newcomer Abyssalxenon Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks folks. All I need is a mod to close the topic >.>
     
  7. worlok375

    Member worlok375 GBAtemp's prince

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,005
    Country:
    United States
    Why close it? It's not like you were asking something like: IS THAR A GBA EMULATOR FOR R4?!?!??!!
     
  8. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Cause he got his answer and thats all he needed.
     
  9. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    By the way i actually found a Gba Emu for ds but you need still need an ez flash 3 in 1 or counterpart to run it. Whoever made it must of had some
    spare time 'cause there was no point making one
     
  10. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty sure that it is not an emulator, but a Slot-2 GBA loader (meaning it loads the GBA game from the GBA slot by copying it to the Slot-2 device) since the DS probably isn't powerful enough to emulate a GBA.
    But since the DS has GBA hardware, why bother emulating?
    From what I'm to understand, the reason why you need a Slot-2 GBA device to load GBA games is that there is no way to have the GBA hardware read the game off the NDS' Slot-1.
     
  11. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
  12. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can still run GBA with a slot 2 and other carts, either with Exploader or direct from the GUI like CycloDS, but yeah, the slot 1 emulator is designed for the iPlayer and the DS TWO.
     
  13. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah i know that u need a load and expansion cart i was just pointing out that there is an emu since people always say there isn't
     
  14. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    It's possible that the one you linked (homepage here) doesn't need the DSi, the official one does.
     
  15. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You're still only partially right. The GBA emulator will run exactly the same on the DS Phat, DSL and DSi. All that's needed is the iPlayer.
     

Share This Page