Hacking GBA emulation

outgum

Pokemanz Master
Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2009
Messages
1,993
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Hamilton, New Zealand
XP
293
Country
New Zealand
Yeah, The EZ-Flash 3-in-1 has been said to be compatible with the R4 running YSMENU.
To confirm, a quick google search clears it up and it states that,it works well with a DSTT with YSMENU, and if im correct the YSMENU used there is pretty much or IS identical, yes?
So It sould have no trouble running it. Good luck
 

kevan

Imagination rules the world
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2009
Messages
1,378
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Place
Website
Visit site
XP
506
Country
By the way i actually found a Gba Emu for ds but you need still need an ez flash 3 in 1 or counterpart to run it. Whoever made it must of had some
spare time 'cause there was no point making one
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
221
Country
United States
kevan said:
By the way i actually found a Gba Emu for ds but you need still need an ez flash 3 in 1 or counterpart to run it. Whoever made it must of had some
spare time 'cause there was no point making one
Pretty sure that it is not an emulator, but a Slot-2 GBA loader (meaning it loads the GBA game from the GBA slot by copying it to the Slot-2 device) since the DS probably isn't powerful enough to emulate a GBA.
But since the DS has GBA hardware, why bother emulating?
From what I'm to understand, the reason why you need a Slot-2 GBA device to load GBA games is that there is no way to have the GBA hardware read the game off the NDS' Slot-1.
 

ProtoKun7

GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 4
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
7,527
Trophies
2
Location
Gallifrey
XP
1,375
Country
United Kingdom
kevan said:
Go to this link and it says GBA Emulator http://www.zophar.net/consoles/nds/gba.html ]IT says you need iplayer in the readme
You can still run GBA with a slot 2 and other carts, either with Exploader or direct from the GUI like CycloDS, but yeah, the slot 1 emulator is designed for the iPlayer and the DS TWO.
 

kevan

Imagination rules the world
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2009
Messages
1,378
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Place
Website
Visit site
XP
506
Country
yeah i know that u need a load and expansion cart i was just pointing out that there is an emu since people always say there isn't
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
221
Country
United States
kevan said:
Go to this link and it says GBA Emulator http://www.zophar.net/consoles/nds/gba.html ]IT says you need iplayer in the readme
kevan said:
yeah i know that u need a load and expansion cart i was just pointing out that there is an emu since people always say there isn'tFrom the looks of it... I'm partially right.
While it IS in fact an emulator and not a loader, it's actually being emulated on the iPlayer and not the NDS.
It also looks like it has two limitations:
1). Needs an iPlayer flash card.
2). Needs the DSi hardware.

And the only reason it can do that is because the iPlayer has an onboard ARM9 CPU @200MHz and an onboard DSP CPU @400MHz.

From http://www.gbadsi.comQUOTE
iPlayer has one ARM9 CPU clocked at 200mhz (more than twice as fast as the normal DS on its own) and a secondary DSP CPU clocked at 400mhz. So DS iPlayer actually has internal specs more powerful than the DS itself, and this is what enables it to run GBA emulation when DS on its own can not.
It's possible that the one you linked (homepage here) doesn't need the DSi, the official one does.
 

TrolleyDave

Philosolosophising
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
7,761
Trophies
1
Age
53
Location
Wales, UK
XP
943
Country
twiztidsinz said:
kevan said:
Go to this link and it says GBA Emulator http://www.zophar.net/consoles/nds/gba.html ]IT says you need iplayer in the readme
kevan said:
yeah i know that u need a load and expansion cart i was just pointing out that there is an emu since people always say there isn'tFrom the looks of it... I'm partially right.
While it IS in fact an emulator and not a loader, it's actually being emulated on the iPlayer and not the NDS.
It also looks like it has two limitations:
1). Needs an iPlayer flash card.
2). Needs the DSi hardware.

And the only reason it can do that is because the iPlayer has an onboard ARM9 CPU @200MHz and an onboard DSP CPU @400MHz.

From http://www.gbadsi.comQUOTE
iPlayer has one ARM9 CPU clocked at 200mhz (more than twice as fast as the normal DS on its own) and a secondary DSP CPU clocked at 400mhz. So DS iPlayer actually has internal specs more powerful than the DS itself, and this is what enables it to run GBA emulation when DS on its own can not.
It's possible that the one you linked (homepage here) doesn't need the DSi, the official one does.

You're still only partially right. The GBA emulator will run exactly the same on the DS Phat, DSL and DSi. All that's needed is the iPlayer.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: @SylverReZ, just @SunflowerChord afaik +1