GBA emulation

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Chaosruler, Nov 20, 2009.

Nov 20, 2009

GBA emulation by Chaosruler at 10:24 AM (1,001 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Chaosruler
    OP

    Member Chaosruler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    Tekoa
    Country:
    Israel
    I have found EZ 3-in-1 (not bought, this is a dirtbag second handed then..)
    I have run few eletronic tests, the cartiage is COMPLETELY fine, the battery is not, I changed the battery, changed the battery legs to cables (well I don`t have such small legs) and bought a new unrechargeable CR 1220 battery, I let an eletronicman (lolz) solder it in, and walla!, still doen`t work, it can`t play GBA games even though I got an acekard

    *When I open the Nintendo DS, and insert the EZ 3-in-1, it reopens the Nintendo DS and refreshes it - IT WORKS!

    * When I enter AKAIO and attempt to load a GBA game\Slot-2 based homebrew\GBA emulators for slot-2, neither of them "sense" the EZ 3-in-1

    my theory is that EZ 3-in-1 needs a rechargeable battery CR 1220, if that is correct then
    a. how do I get it? no nearby Israelien stores known to me are "specialist" in batteries, though I haven`t checked yet
    b. do I need to resolder them? ~.~
    c. after it, would the GBA games work on my AK2 AKAIO?
     
  2. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Dunno what the hell you're talking about, but the 3-in-1 has no use for a rechargeable battery. Whether it has one or not has zero impact on anything at all, and would not affect whether your DS recognised it. There's also no mechanism for charging a rechargeable battery inside a 3-in-1. It just isn't wired to recharge batteries. It will run out and be done. If you want to recharge it you'll have to remove it, charge it, and reinsert it.

    Did you test it before replacing the battery in it? I think most likely is that it was broken when you got it, or your guy broke it when he was soldering in the new battery. I assume you've tried using GBAExpLoader? I know for some people (Cyclo users from memory, I have an Acekard and have never had this problem), their card won't recognise the 3-in-1 until something has been written to it, typically using GBAExpLoader.
     
  3. Chaosruler
    OP

    Member Chaosruler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    Tekoa
    Country:
    Israel
    GBA EXPLoader 0.58b says:
    Slot2 expansion pack not found
    Please redo from start
    (A) :Confirm

    like I said, also I believe CR1220 rechargeable is required, I shall wait to more "expert" comments made by people like Another World who might have a better idea about the AKAIO and Acekard compability\EZ 3-in-1 requirments
     
  4. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Suit yourself, douchebag, but it's common knowledge among people who know anything that the 3-in-1 is simply not designed for a rechargeable battery. There is nothing inside of the 3-in-1 with the possible exception of magic which could recharge a battery. It is verifiably not set up to feed power to the battery in any way, and brand new 3-in-1s are shipped with non-rechargeable batteries, probably specifically for this reason. Additionally, the state of the battery does not affect the DS itself or any flash card firmware or homebrew from recognising the 3-in-1's presence. This is why a 3-in-1 with a flat battery or even no battery at all will still function correctly outside of its inability to store saves when power is lost.

    There is no special requirement for AKAIO to recognise the 3-in-1 beyond that the 3-in-1 be present in SLOT-2 of the DS. This means that either there is a problem with your DS's SLOT-2, or a problem with your 3-in-1, a problem irrelevant to any other battery issues with the device.
     
  5. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The battery in my 3-in-1 finally gave up the ghost a little while ago. The DS, AKAIO and GBAExpLoader all still recognise it. It sounds like your 3-in-1 itself is faulty as VR said.

    (edited cos of an e, and not the narcotic kind)
     
  6. Chaosruler
    OP

    Member Chaosruler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    Tekoa
    Country:
    Israel
    Is there any way I could fix that 3-in-1?
     

Share This Page