GBA emulation with Acekard 2.1

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by acesniper, Sep 27, 2009.

Sep 27, 2009
  1. acesniper
    OP

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    I have a broken Supercard SD (gives me an error when trying to boot it, making it unusable) and a working Acekard 2.1. Since my Supercard SD is broken, can I still use the RAM in to emulate GBA game through my Acekard? Thanks.
     
  2. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    There is no GBA emulator available for the Ak2. [​IMG]
     
  3. acesniper
    OP

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    I guess I've got to get a 3in1.
     
  4. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I am not sure try to see if it works with GBA Exploder.
     
  5. acesniper
    OP

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    I lost my Supercard SD, but if I find it, I will be sure to post the results.
     
  6. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    You're not exactly reading his post are you, because he's asking about loading to RAM, which shouldn't be called an EMULATOR? Though his thread could have been titled better without the word emulation.

    I assume you want a similar functionality similar to an EZ 3in1 Expansion Pack, but I don't think there is a homebrew like GBA EXPLoader that supports loading to the RAM. I don't think GBA EXPLoader supports the SuperCard SD.

    I DO know that the SuperCard DSONE supports this feature of loading to the RAM.
     

Share This Page