gba emulation on Dsi / Dsi xl?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by SLiV3R, Feb 15, 2010.

Feb 15, 2010

gba emulation on Dsi / Dsi xl? by SLiV3R at 7:58 PM (17,682 Views / 0 Likes) 60 replies

  1. SLiV3R
    OP

    Member SLiV3R 3DS Friend Code: 0473-9069-2206

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,033
    Country:
    Sweden
    So, please dont just say im stupid, i know it wont be easy, but i mean the dsi has twice as fast CPU as the ordinary nds. so why no?

    GBA:
    CPU: 16.8 MHz 32-bit ARM7TDMI with embedded memory
    Memory: 32 kilobyte + 96 kilobyte VRAM (internal to the CPU), 256 kilobyte WRAM (outside the CPU).

    DSi:
    # CPU: The DSi has two ARM architecture CPUs; ARM9 and ARM7. The ARM9, the main CPU, is clocked at 133 MHz (almost twice as fast as previous NDS models).
    # RAM: 16 MB of RAM (four times as much as previous NDS models)

    ppl said that gbc would be impossible to emulate on the gba but we have a fullspeed (almost) gbc emu on the gba =)

    so i cant understand why it isnt even worth talking about a gba emu on the dsi / dsi xl?
     


  2. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia
    there is, but you need an iplayer or the upcomming supercard dstwo
     
  3. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dsi mode can't be accessed yet afaik, plus there's probably some other things that make it unreasonable.
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    It already has been talked about. To death. Multiple times. Almost every single day.
     
  5. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Considering the iPlayer's GBA emulator can't even get fullspeed in most games, i'd think DSi would find it impossible on its own. iPlayer itself has a 400mhz processor and 32MB ram (IIRC), stacked onto the DS' own specs. Exact iPlayer specs are unknown, it may even have more power. It has issues with a lot of GBA games, especially the Golden Sun games. Frameskip is needed for most games to run properly.

    We've been over this again and again. Emulation is far more complex than native play. And GBA is far more complex to emulate than GB/GBC. If you think it could be done, try it yourself. That's the only way these noobs would learn. Oh i'm sorry, noob and learn are oxymorons. [​IMG]
     
  6. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Dear god, why is the concept of a search button so hard for people to grasp.

    Like it's been said by most people here the iplayer has already achieved that, and we won't know for certain if the DSi alone will be able to.
     
  7. Toader

    Member Toader GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    Just hope that they bring gba virtual console
     
  8. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    I don't think they will. :\
     
  9. monaug5

    Member monaug5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It would be expensive to make I believe.
     
  10. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Nintendo have confirmed no less than 3 times now that they are not bringing a VC to DSi. It has been begged of by fans, but they flat out said no. The closest thing you'll see to DSi VC is a small handful of PORTS of games like Rayman and that Oscar in *insert place here* game series. But those aren't true VC games and they're few and far between.
     
  11. SgtThom

    Member SgtThom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States

    [​IMG]

    I'm sure that the the Psp can play Dream cast games

    sarcasm.



    Also the ARM7 is used for the touchscreen, sound, wifi.

    Also the the Gameboy advance used the a processing to emulate Game Boy games.
     
  12. MarkDarkness

    Member MarkDarkness Deliverator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    Poland
    Well, I think it is given that the "DS 2" will have a GBA VC, though. It's kinda like how there are no Gamecube games on Wii VC... generation skip.

    So yeah, I see 0% chance of it being on the current DS.
     
  13. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, 2 things:

    1, people say "oh, n00bs never learn" but that's the point. We need to do stuff for them. Not sarcasm at all.

    2, I don't care how slow emulation is, I WANT GBA AND N64 ON DSi! If the N64 SSB is running 2fps on the DSi, I would be a happy guy. I'm sure we can get GBA at least half speed without sound!
     
  14. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Not the best way to make a point, someone did actually port nulldc to the PSP-
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xV3EuUmJIZA...feature=related

    @Fishaman P-

    Then make it yourself if you think it can be done. Simple as that.
     
  15. SgtThom

    Member SgtThom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States


    It's slow as hell and have graphical glitches.
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    QFE. Like I say, if everybody else expects somebody else to do it, it doesn't get done.
     
  17. SgtThom

    Member SgtThom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States

    It take at least a 800 MHz(Pc) to emulate the GBA at FULL speed.Also the n64 have a more powerful CPU than the ds so that's impossible.


    The psp have a MIPS R4000 CPU making it much more easier to emulate the GBA.
     
  18. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    But it was done.
     
  19. SgtThom

    Member SgtThom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States

    Do you now how to develop software for the Ds?
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, and I have no interest.

    That's why you don't see demanding that these things get done.
     

Share This Page