Hacking Gateway roms suddenly booting slowly.

lemanuel

Maxconsole's All-Knowing Lurker
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
2,095
Trophies
0
XP
1,234
Country
Portugal
I've got a nice memory stick, but when I select a rom from my GW menu, it takes legit 20-30 seconds to change to that game, from the white icon...


Uh. What do I do...?

Have you tried to format the mSD card and then put back the roms?
 

Thirty3Three

Musician Member
OP
Banned
Joined
Mar 22, 2013
Messages
3,956
Trophies
0
Location
Wherever you want me, baby.
XP
2,595
Country
United States
Just formatted. Same. Fucking. Issue. What the hell? I selected Animal Crossing, and it's been (not exaggerating. As I type this) 4 minutes, and it still hasn't loaded yet after selecting it from the rom menu. I have no idea what to do and I'm worried as hell.

Help...?
 

satel

Luigi's Big Brother
Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
2,170
Trophies
0
XP
1,885
Country
Laos
what brand is your nice memory stick ? where did you buy it from as it could be fake & if it's from ebay then there is big chance it could be fake. i use 64gb Sandisk Ultra & never had a single issue from it for a year. excellent card.
 

BaNaNa01011

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2015
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
73
Country
United States
Just formatted. Same. Fucking. Issue. What the hell? I selected Animal Crossing, and it's been (not exaggerating. As I type this) 4 minutes, and it still hasn't loaded yet after selecting it from the rom menu. I have no idea what to do and I'm worried as hell.

Help...?

Are you sure you don't need to just select the rom again? Sometimes I have to select a rom twice on my gateway from the rom menu for it to load up.
 

YourHero

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
1,025
Trophies
0
XP
502
Country
United States
SD card could be going bad. I just bought a 32gb UHS-1 sandisk and it booted Bravely default, a 4gb game, in just 5 seconds.

Get SDformatter, do a full erase (writes 0s to the SD card). This was a solution to the gateway not even working with the last SD I had in it. Could help you too.
 

Thirty3Three

Musician Member
OP
Banned
Joined
Mar 22, 2013
Messages
3,956
Trophies
0
Location
Wherever you want me, baby.
XP
2,595
Country
United States
SD card could be going bad. I just bought a 32gb UHS-1 sandisk and it booted Bravely default, a 4gb game, in just 5 seconds.

Get SDformatter, do a full erase (writes 0s to the SD card). This was a solution to the gateway not even working with the last SD I had in it. Could help you too.

That seemed to work, but I'll keep you all updated if anything changes. Thank you!
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/0PLynroGlRs?feature=share