Gateway not working

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by michelt, Dec 26, 2014.

  1. michelt
    OP

    michelt Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 26, 2014
    France
    Hi all.

    I got a 3DS XL 4.5.0-10E. The man who sold it to me had a GW working on it before. When i received the 3ds, there was already GW 2.6 + emunand 9.2 installed on it ( the man who sold it to me told me that ).

    Then i got GW a few day later, but before that, i did two things :

    -I went on GW Menu and tried "boot GW mode" then it asked me to insert red linker and so i rebooted 3ds since i didnt had GW.
    -I saw i had zelda oot 3d cia on sd card. When i clicked on it, i got a message error then the icon disapeared itself. Then i shut down 3ds and didn't touched it till i got GW.

    There was already a nand back up on SD so i put it on my computer.

    I got GW ( from official reseller ), i checked it wasn't fake with this https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-spot-a-fake-gateway.363983/

    Then i couldn't even enter GW Menu with red linker, it told me each time "error, 3ds will reboot".
    I called ( phone ) the man who sold it to me, he told me to do many things ( format SD, microSDXC, etc... ) and nothing worked. Then he decided that i had to format 3DS. I checked that the version was still 4.5.0-10E after that. Then i copied launcher 2.7 on SD, then i put blue linker into 3ds with files from blue card directory, i see deep labyrhinte icon, and each time i click on it, there is a message "error. shut down 3ds".

    This GW blue linker is working on my DS.

    So is my GW deficient ? Or maybe it's 3DS ?

    Shall i buy a new gateway from an other official site ? If i buy just an other blue linker, maybe i'll see after this than the red linker is deficient too :/
    My 3DS is modified, there is a usb port, so maybe i should flash 3ds ? But i don't know how to do :/

    Thanks in advance,

    michelt
     
  2. clienthax

    clienthax GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    100
    62
    Oct 21, 2009
    sounds like you broke nds mode, which a simple format should of fixed,
    then you should of installed the exploit with the blue card,
    then insert red card and format emunand,
    have you tryed writing the exploit with the blue card without the system sd being in?
     
  3. michelt
    OP

    michelt Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 26, 2014
    France
    I already formated 3DS :/

    And with/without SD card it gives same result when i try to write exploit with blue linker :/
     
  4. Arnold0

    Arnold0 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    386
    114
    Oct 1, 2011
    France
    Vire, France
    Maybe the blue card is defective. Do you have another DS mode flashcard like an r4i or DSTWO ? If yes copy the gateway installer nds file on it and run it from here.
    The USB port is most likely an nand mod so you probably won't have to touch it (Also don't plug any USB cables on it or you may fry the nand of the 3DS)
     
  5. phazonknight

    phazonknight GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    165
    18
    Feb 3, 2014
    Canada
    did you try formatting sysnand (have the sd card not in the 3ds when you do it) since you attempted to play a .cia on sysnand
     
  6. michelt
    OP

    michelt Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 26, 2014
    France
    I have a r4 revolution which is for DS, not 3DS ( i tried it on 3DS, but it doesn't recognize it ).

    I tried reformating it without SD card, then i put blue linker ( still without SD card ) and i had same message error.
    I tried then to launch it with SD card, and i had same message error.

    Maybe to use usb port is my last option ? The man who sold it to me tols me i could use it if i would mistakenly upgrade sysnand, and maybe to launch zelda oot cia on sysnand upgrade partially 3ds 4.5.0-10E to an other sysnand, even if it's still wrote 4.5.0-10E ?

    Anyone has already mistakenly launched a cia game on sysnand ?

    I did nand backup only after to have launched cia game...
     
  7. Arnold0

    Arnold0 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    386
    114
    Oct 1, 2011
    France
    Vire, France
    Trying to start a CIA game on sysnand is nothing, it will just say something like the game is corrupted and need to be redownloaded from eshop. Do you have a miverse icon on sysnand ? If yes then it's partially updated, if not it most likely isn't. I think the exploit the the guy who had your 3DS before went corrupted when you changed settings like your name as when you change your name the 3DS write it on the DS mode too, and it's where the exploit is so when you change it the exploit corrupts. For your blue card, maybe it's just defective, you are not the only one having a blue card not working.
     
  8. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    gamesquest1 is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    14,165
    9,523
    Sep 23, 2013
    format the SD card in the blue card and copy the blue card files to it again......but it sounds like its most likely a faulty blue card, i suggest you either send it back to your reseller for a replacement or buy a alternate 3DS compatible NDS flashcard, i presume you must of changed the profile name or something on the 3DS, which breaks the exploit, if you do that you need to re-install with the blue card, but as your blue card is faulty you can't

    Ninja'd by a mile for half writing something and still sending it like 10 minutes later :lol:
     
  9. michelt
    OP

    michelt Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 26, 2014
    France
    The matter is when i formated 3ds, it formated settings too.

    So the man who sold it to me told me to flash it.

    I plugged my 3ds to my computer then i booted 3ds, it had blue screen ( the man told me it was normal ) with this message :


    BOOTROM 8046.
    ERRCODE 00F800EF
    00000000 00000000
    00000400 00000000

    The matter is that the computer didn't recognize the 3ds, it said the usb wasn't working. I use the usb cable for my phone and it works well for to transfert data so i don't think it comes from here.

    I tried on my both computer (win8.1 and win7 ), it doesn't recognize.

    And now, the 3ds only boots with this blue screen....
     
  10. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    gamesquest1 is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    14,165
    9,523
    Sep 23, 2013
    crap....why did he tell you to plug a usb into it........did he not provide you with a usb->SD card adapter....its sounds like you fried your nand, the nand mod doesnt use a standard USB cable, it nees a special home made cable
     
  11. michelt
    OP

    michelt Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 26, 2014
    France
  12. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    gamesquest1 is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    14,165
    9,523
    Sep 23, 2013
  13. nosignaldetected

    nosignaldetected GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    164
    163
    Dec 1, 2014
  14. michelt
    OP

    michelt Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 26, 2014
    France
    Maybe can i try this ? I translated it from french with google traduction :


    http://www.infinitydream.com/debrickage-ecran-bleu-3ds-p-992.html

    I used a USB/microUSB cable...
     
  15. nosignaldetected

    nosignaldetected GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    164
    163
    Dec 1, 2014
  16. michelt
    OP

    michelt Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 26, 2014
    France
    On my french forum they said i should make myself or buy this adapter that i already posted :

    http://www.infinitydream.com/images/Image/3DX_micro_usb_cable_sd_modified_big.jpg

    With this i can repair my 3ds.

    Can someone tell me if they know a place where i can buy this modified cable ? Is someone in europe willing to make this cable for me ( please tell me the price, including shipping ) ?

    edit : thanks but i found ;)
     
  17. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    gamesquest1 is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    14,165
    9,523
    Sep 23, 2013
    sorry, but if you fried the nand by plugging a standard USB cable into it, that cable will more than likely not do anything for you......feel free to try, but i would ask the seller if he has the cable needed, imho he should never of sent it without the required cable and should of forewarned you not to use a standard USB cable if he was using a USB port
     
  18. clienthax

    clienthax GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    100
    62
    Oct 21, 2009
    welp, you murdered it.
     
  19. Arnold0

    Arnold0 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    386
    114
    Oct 1, 2011
    France
    Vire, France
    It seams you did... I read at many places that 3DS nand work at 3.3v. USB is 5v, if you plugged it to your computer using USB/Micro USB cable the NAND chip of the 3DS was not like corrupted, it is fried, your 3DS is just dead you can't do anything to bring it back to life... This had to happen when people use standard ports where you should not plug standard cables, then sell the device without explaining.
     
  20. AmeenX

    AmeenX GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    258
    81
    May 19, 2014
    Antigua and Barbuda
    Bejaïa
    Oh man at I've learnt something, luckily I havent plugged it yet Xp