Gamma & Preloader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by frostyfrosty, Feb 9, 2009.

Feb 9, 2009

Gamma & Preloader by frostyfrosty at 11:14 AM (1,623 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. frostyfrosty
    OP

    Member frostyfrosty GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Now before i get flamed or branded a noob =P

    I know the reasons why the two (Preloader, and Rebooter on Gamma) dont work well together, i look things up when i need answers.

    And i did a tad bit of searching and didnt find if this was asked before.

    Is it possible to get gamma rebooter (heck even the new theta) rebooters working with preloader installed?

    I was just wondering if this was ever brought up.

    Thanks in advance^^
     
  2. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Why would you want that?

    For launching certain backups through disc channel, all you need to do is use Aquilino's Disc Patcher.
     
  3. frostyfrosty
    OP

    Member frostyfrosty GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    tried that, but no work
     
  4. bluebird12

    Member bluebird12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe u can use wanin's menu patcher through preloader?
     
  5. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Both Waninkok's and Wiigator's cMIOS ahve options to get it working through the disk channel. Waninkok's does it by default, and Wiigator's you have to press X when installing it, then press A to install.
     
  6. bluebird12

    Member bluebird12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Golfman, for that too work u need softmii or cIOSCORP already.
     

Share This Page