gamma channel error

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by iFish, Jul 12, 2009.

Jul 12, 2009

gamma channel error by iFish at 10:34 PM (1,286 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    hey guys i just burnt my first my first wii game with an iso file and i got the error 324. dics error 324 to be excat do you know anything that i can do to stop that from happning
     
  2. brokenballa

    Newcomer brokenballa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States

    It seems like you burnt it at to high of a speed i use img burn and burn at 4x with dvd -r

    if you are using dvd +rs that will be your problem try -rs
     
  3. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks im using dvd-r and i burnt at 4x
     
  4. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i believe it is EITHER bad media disks AND/OR no cios installed.
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you actually ever have a bad burn with a high speed? I mean after the 4x burning speed is insane time.

    I think the error is either bad burn, missing cIOS or DVD+R related.
     
  6. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    this is the first time i have ever burnt a disc on my pc or ever bt now im updating my wii with the new cios and everything
     
  7. brokenballa

    Newcomer brokenballa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    i think just about every wii is different in what disc they like

    if i burn mine more than 4x it will not play but if i burn it 2x-4x it will
     
  8. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    i guess your right the wii is very picky about what it will load well i think i had a bad cios so now im doing it all again
     
  9. brokenballa

    Newcomer brokenballa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    it took me about 5 or 6 trys to get mine right but once u do just remember the settings and it will usually work every time after that
     
  10. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    do i have to keep chengiong dics every tiume i fail or can i just re burn at a diffrent speed and is this error causeed by me installing it wrong?
     
  11. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you have cios what?

    9,10,12,13a,13b

    are you taking about the installer?

    have you used HBC to install your cios?
     
  12. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    i have cios 13b and i installed it from HBC and i wanna know how to get my wii backup lancher channel working ( the gamma channel by wii gator)
     
  13. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did it say successful?

    if so

    get the latest "NEOGAMMA" backup loader from here its basically an updated and better loader by wiipower

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=158884

    run from HBC or install a forwarder channer(for easy updates without having to install channel updates)

    burn disks at 4x on to a DVD-r and nothing else for compatibility

    if push comes to shove install cios 10, 12 or 13a to see if any make a difference if that doesnt work get better disks or start from scratch following this guide

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835

    i used it and works great dont install cioscorp unless you want it

    P.S. i allway use offline methods as i dont have wifi set up on the wii
     
  14. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    where can i download neogamma and launch it on my system menu
     
  15. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    where? maybe under the wii backup loaders section. wouldnt hurt to search.
     
  16. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did you read my post the link for NEO is in it

    i use this forwarder from TroyTheZombies pack, download the full pack its in there or search the thread for the seperate link and itstall it with wad manager 1.4 mod by wiininja & sorg

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=157478
     
  17. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    ok neo gamma cant read it ethir what could be worng
     
  18. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try a different iso, it could be a corrupt one you have.

    what game is it GC or Wii?

    what does Neo display when you try? it should show you Gameid then load

    i thought you sed you had 13b already installed?

    if you dont have a successful cios installed no backup or usbloader will work.

    you need your wii internet enabled to install cios using the networked option or have the required .wad files on the root of the sd card to use wad option
     

Share This Page