Games won't load at all

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by CCrock, Jun 18, 2010.

Jun 18, 2010

Games won't load at all by CCrock at 6:15 AM (1,407 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. CCrock
    OP

    Newcomer CCrock Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    A few days ago before I installed AKAIO (to get some emulators working) and downloaded a SHITLOAD of other GBA roms (I already had some) for my Acekard2 on my DS phat, I tried everything except the GBA games and they worked. Now, when I load GBAexploader and select a game, the system crashes. I waited on the DS for 60 seconds, nothing came up. I'm not sure if this has to do with AKAIO or not. All I know is that this didn't happen before I used it. Help!
     
  2. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What slot-2 card are you using?
     
  3. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    You can't play GBA games directly from a Slot-1 cart (Except SCDS2 and iPlayer). If you want to play GBA games, get one of the carts I mentioned above (Go for the SCDS2). Or you can buy a Slot-2 cart (EZ-Flash 3 in 1).
     
  4. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's what I was gonna say, but at the end of his post he seems to say he had gba games working before he switched to akaio which would mean he must have some kind of slot 2 device.
     
  5. CCrock
    OP

    Newcomer CCrock Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I do have a second slot.
     
  6. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    Just to clarify, you have a flashcart/expansion pack of some variety in your GBA slot as well? Again, what type?
     
  7. CCrock
    OP

    Newcomer CCrock Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    All I know is that I had to weld it in there (It was designed for a DS Lite) so removing it and checking what type it is may cause it to never work again. I don't remember its actual name, I bought it 2-3 years ago.
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You need to have one of these:
    [​IMG]

    If you don't have one, you need to buy one to play GBA games with your AK2.
     
  9. CCrock
    OP

    Newcomer CCrock Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    No, you don't understand. This thing was working for 2 years before I bought another flash cart and it still worked. When I started putting emulators on there, NESDS wouldn't work for AK2 default, and AKAIO was the only way I could work it. Now it doesn't work but AKAIO shouldn't have anything to do with it.

    If it helps any, my microSD is completely full.
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Then roll back to the previous version of AKAIO.
     
  11. tigris

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page