Games not working like they used to?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by BORTZ, May 7, 2011.

May 7, 2011
  1. BORTZ
    OP

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys i need some help.

    Heres what i have:
    DSl
    Acekard 2.1 with the newest AKAIO 1.8.6a firmware.

    I have managed to get lameboy working for some GB games, other torublesome games dont work.
    The World Ends With You- freezes during the "intro" cut scene (its the one you watch after doing that first battle. all you can do is run away, then you get the movie to kinda orient you into the game)
    It freezes on a frame when you pass another character.

    Pokemon black and white-the ds gets stuck on the "loading" screen and turns from blue to a greenish yellow and freezes.
    Ive downloaded 10 of each version, patched, unpatched, (U) releases, (E) realeases, and even (J) releases.

    Now heres my biggest problem. I have already played these games on this cart! i know they work, but it looks like im doing something wrong apparently.
    Any help?
     
  2. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Did this start happening after you updated?
    Try formatting your SD using SD Formatter.
    Find 'SD Formatter' on FileTrip.net

    I had the exact same problem but formatting fixed it.
    Happens a lot, like almost after every update.
     
  3. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try backing everything up and formatting your card (use Panasonic SD formatter) and then just reinstall everything. It could be just your SD card playing up.
     
  4. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    That's what I said?

    Why are you all repeating what I said?
     
  5. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Things off the top of my head: after updating your cart, did you back it up, reformat the SD card with the panasonic formatter, then restore the backup?
     
  6. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Because when I started my post yours was not there.
     
  7. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Weird, because for me it says that mine was posted two minutes before yours.
    Anyway, it's ok.


    @Lacius, no, a full format isn't necessary.
    Ok, I'm sorry guys but this is just bugging me.
    WHY ARE YOU REPEATING WHAT I SAID?!
     
  8. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    You want to reformat your SD card. Backup your games and saves and use SDFormatter to format it. Make sure you do a full format and not a quick one. Then put your AKAIO, your games, and your saves back onto the SD card. If that does not work, try using the formatting software on your operating system instead, still making sure to do a full format.
     
  9. BORTZ
    OP

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    Cool. Thanks for the help guys. Ill let you know what happens.
     
  10. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just told you. When I started posting there was no responses to the original question. Before I pressed Add reply I went to do something else, came back to my computer and pressed add reply and your answer appeared before mine. If I had seen your reply I wouldn't have typed in mine.
     
  11. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    It was aimed at Lacius.
     
  12. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Zorua, there is nothing wrong with people confirming that something solves a problem. Some people might also feel that the first answer was incomplete, like I did. For example, I thought it would be better to include a list of ways in which to troubleshoot in case formatting the SD card with SDFormatter did not work.

    Also, it is recommended that one does a full format and not just a quick one.

    This thread would be a lot more substantive if you weren't flooding it with complaints.
     
  13. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fair enough.
     
  14. BORTZ
    OP

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm. Still the same problem. And i have a feeling its not the version of Akaio im using cause i got it from two different places.
    Is the official up to date? will it support pokemon b/w?

    Edit: Well the official firmware gives me white screens. which i guess is better than getting stuck on loading. I guess. But not that much.
    Edit2: i dont think its the card either... i plays lameboy and kirby canvas curse...
     
  15. Heichart

    Newcomer Heichart Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Brazil
    I had a similar problem with The World Ends With You and got it solved disabling Bypass antipiracy. Maybe you should try it too.
     
  16. BORTZ
    OP

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    wheres that option and do you think thats the problem with black and white?
     
  17. Heichart

    Newcomer Heichart Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Brazil
    Highlight the game, press Y, select config, and disable Bypass Antipiracy. I don't know about Pokémon Black and White, but you can try it. Bypass Antipiracy causes some slowdown in some games, and it may freeze those games.
     
  18. BORTZ
    OP

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    hrrgg ok well its worth a shot. This is really weird.

    EDIT! WAIT would using an underpowered 1 gig lexar card be my problem?
     
  19. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    May well could be.
     
  20. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    Changing SD card could solve a problem.
    Try Class 4 SD, size doesn't meter [​IMG]
    Old akaio works with almost all cards and newest akaio requiers faster cards ( I thik )

    PS to Buleste and Zorua
    1 usr is writing new post and before he add reply another usr added reply
     

Share This Page