Games not loading

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Roxas Neval, Oct 7, 2010.

Oct 7, 2010

Games not loading by Roxas Neval at 7:52 PM (1,616 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Roxas Neval
    OP

    Newcomer Roxas Neval Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The World that Never was
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Whenever I try to boot up a game(kh 358/2 dayss,Recoded) the download just freezes [​IMG] ,anyone know how to fix this?the blue bar that should show up indicating its loading doesnt appear [​IMG]
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    What R4 do you have?
    What menu are you using?
    Do other games work?
     
  3. Roxas Neval
    OP

    Newcomer Roxas Neval Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The World that Never was
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    umm i dont know
    how do i check that?
    yes i can play other games except those two
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Buy a better card and do a little bit of research on what you're buying first this time.
     
  5. RoxasNeval

    Newcomer RoxasNeval Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Anyone have something actually useful to say?
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, buy a better card and do a little bit of research on what you're buying first this time.

    You bought a shit clone, that you don't even know WHAT kind, that probably is not updated anymore or won't be updated in a few months.
     
  7. Roxas Neval
    OP

    Newcomer Roxas Neval Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The World that Never was
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Its not a clone... [​IMG]
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    You don't know what kind of R4 it is, but you some how know it's not a clone?

    Take a pic of the card and post it here.
     
  9. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    a pic would help
    kinda hard to trouble shoot a problem if we don't know what cart you have
    yes. it's a R4 but there's lots of R4 out there
     
  10. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    pic would help alot, as already mentioned. have you ever updated your cards firmware before? if so, what is the website
     
  11. Roxas Neval
    OP

    Newcomer Roxas Neval Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The World that Never was
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    the firmware i use is v1.20,other games load fine and its just a normal R4
     
  12. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    You have a clone.

    Last official R4 version is 1.18.
    Latest R4ils/R4li version is 1.25.
    Latest WoodR4 version is 1.14.2.
    All these work on official R4s. Because your menu version doesn't match any of these, it's a clone.


    Since it is a clone, I reiterate my original suggestion: Buy a better card and do a little bit of research on what you're buying first this time.
     
  13. RoxasNeval

    Newcomer RoxasNeval Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    so then theres no way to play those games?i played them b4 using the same card but the r4 got erased and had to restart the fw and all tht stuff
     
  14. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    There might be... but no one knows what kind of card you have.
    If we don't know what kind of card you have, we can't tell you what menu to use or how to update it.
     
  15. Halo-101

    Member Halo-101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Australia,QLD
    Country:
    United States
    Incorrect i used to have v1.20 firmware running on my original r4 i forget the team but there waz once a team that did unoffcial r4menu updates for r4 and their clone up to v1.27! so he could hav original although we need sum pictures for proof of which cart is being used here
     

Share This Page