games do not work on the ds

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by lilangeltehlia, Nov 10, 2008.

Nov 10, 2008
  1. lilangeltehlia
    OP

    Newcomer lilangeltehlia Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    == object) return i; return -1; }"]hey
    please help
    we have 3 edge cards in our household and lately we are downloading games from diffrent sites and apart from 1 or two every once in a while none of the games work
    by this i mean that when the game has loaded it comes up with save data cannot be accessed please reinsert card and turn on again
    the message varies but that is the main one
    please help and give me feeedback if u have the same problem [​IMG] [​IMG]
    p.s these games have never be used before so there is nothing on the save data
     
  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    few things you could try
    1.Reformat your sd card
    2.download the games from the sites again and check it out
    3 download at another site and see if that works
    4.check and bring your Edge to the store you got it form if nothing above works
    Edit:oh damn,we can't post links to roms can we?should me erase?
     
  3. chrishull

    Newcomer chrishull Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    hey there,
    so you're getting this problem on all 3 edge cards?
    have you tried various microSD cards or just one?
    it doesn't look very good...
     
  5. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    [​IMG] now lilangeltehlia, consider youself lucky, it's not usual to see the Headmaster himself down here [​IMG]

    I experienced the same problem too, well, not exactly, only with FFTA2, when you've gotta choose the options in Luso's book, y'know, the usual stuff, happened to R4 and such, but I need to ask, other than reformatting my SD, can I fix it? I'm too lazy to copy everything, format it, and copy evrything again, not when FFTA2 is the ONLY game I can't play [​IMG]

    PS.: Is it true that SDHC cards is faster than SD cards?
     
  6. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    download from another site.i guess so,depending on the class,sorry for not being on topic lol.download from another site
     
  7. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Hmm.... I don't think I should be, it works on my R4 before, so I don't think the ROM is the problem
     
  8. woof811

    Newcomer woof811 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just update your edge ds firmware to the latest version . problem solved [​IMG])
     
  9. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I have the latest version, problem resurrected
     

Share This Page