gamecube games dont load :(

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by nasty2857068, Jul 26, 2011.

Jul 26, 2011
  1. nasty2857068
    OP

    Newcomer nasty2857068 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    India
    HI,
    Guys i need some help with a soft modded wii i used the guide mentioned in this thread

    Neo Gamma R9 beta
    but still i am unable to run any gamecube games when i used the latest mios the wii just green screens and reboots
    and when i use wii gator's mios it gets stuck at this screen

    [​IMG]
    Thanks
     


  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Try disabling Reloader. There is no reason to have it.
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Which region is the game, and which region is your Wii? Did you set the video mode for GC games to disc in NeoGamma? Once you get to the "NeoGamma GC Backup Launcher" screen, the installed MIOS only matters for the patched MIOS option.

    What other games did you try?

    Do you have an usb gecko? If yes, you could set NeoGamma to the debug plugin and post the debug output. Well this is not important, but if you had an usb gecko, it would be interesting.

    There's no reason why it would screw anything up for this game. It's good to have it always on, some games require it on occasion where you don't expect it, like Eternal Darkness when you die.
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I was just throwing out a suggestion. I just noticed it was enabled shortly before the game froze (I can't make out the line right after) and thought it was worth a shot. NeoGamma has never given me problems with Wind Waker, but I have never tried it with Rebooter on.
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Ah ok. NeoGamma is doing tons of stuff without printing anything, or else it wouldn't fit on the screen. And the info would be even more useless than the current info.
     
  6. nasty2857068
    OP

    Newcomer nasty2857068 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    India
    i was trying to boot legend of zelda ....
    the wind waker.I tried code veronica next, same error btw what is audio streaming almost all gaes have no audio streaming ??
    ya tried loading the game without re loader same error with both games btw both games are burned to a dvd-r
    p.s can i have a link to wii gator's backup launcher that one might work for me
    when i tried running with patched mios it hangs
    at "Booting MIOS..."
    BTW neo gamma shows this ios d2x56v6(249)
    Also tried running sys check on my black wii (replaced drive )it also hangs [​IMG]
     
  7. nasty2857068
    OP

    Newcomer nasty2857068 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    India
    Guys please help me out here [​IMG]
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Please post a syscheck using the guide in my sig so we can see what MIOS you have installed now.
     
  9. nasty2857068
    OP

    Newcomer nasty2857068 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    India
    will do asap
     
  10. nasty2857068
    OP

    Newcomer nasty2857068 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    India
    here is my DOP-mii-report
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Here is my syscheck report v2.0.1
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Btw guys i got this wii second hand so i am pretty sure something is wrong in it and i hope it can be fixed (all wii games work fine)
     
  11. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Did the other programs not work? Dop-Mii doesn't report the MIOS version.
     
  12. nasty2857068
    OP

    Newcomer nasty2857068 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    India
    sys check reports mios as v10 and what other program are we talking about ??
    BUMP!!!!
     
  13. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind, when I posted you only had the Dop-Mii syscheck there.

    You have the official MIOS, which can't run backups. Download and install "WiiGator cMIOS v4 0.2" with ModMii (check my signature), then try the game with NeoGamma.
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    And he got to that screen already. Where do you get your insight from???
     
  15. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Are you talking to me? If you are, take a look at the syscheck. MIOS v10 is installed.
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Check the 1st post of the thread. As you can see he has a GC homebrew enabled cMIOS installed. And as i said, the version it is based on only matters for the patched MIOS boot option, which is 1. disabled by default and 2. has to be enabled everytime it is used, because the setting is not saved. And once you get to that screen, the MIOS can't screw anything up, because it's not running anymore.

    Short: In the 1st post i saw that he has a good cMIOS installed and that the error has to be somewhere else.

    If somebody doesn't answer my questions, i can't help.
     
  17. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, I'm very confused. Don't bother trying to explain it though, I'm going to step away from this thread, since you clearly know much more about this than I do.
     
  18. nasty2857068
    OP

    Newcomer nasty2857068 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    India
    will try patching the mios as follows ............
     
  19. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    This shouldn't change anything. Answer my questions please.
     
  20. nasty2857068
    OP

    Newcomer nasty2857068 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    India
    ok what questions??
    lets start over, ask me and i answer
    p.s. no i dont have a usb gecko [​IMG]
     

Share This Page