1. akira022

    OP akira022 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    I was on firm 9.2 and updated animal crossing and noticed after i did so that it needed a higher firm. I then thinking that after I uninstalled it that it would remove the updates but I was unable to reinstall it for some reason. It would hard lockup the switch(ipatched) every time I tried to install it. I updated others with no problem. So, I updated to 10.0.4 yesterday thinking that it would fix everything and everything runs so far except two things. Tinfoil says it is corrupt with current version and newest versions of Goldleaf and quark lockup when I select remote pc and has never had that issue before. I can install after putting the nsp on the switch but as with animal crossing and most others they are bigger that 4gigs and I cannot put them on there. Any ideas to what I need to do here to fix either tinfoil or goldleaf? I am also open to any other programs to install via usb. Thanks ^_^
     
  2. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    14,214
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you are using the latest CFW and signature patches. You also need to make sure the signature patches comport with your bootloader of choice.

    Once all of that is setup, blawar's Tinfoil should work just fine for USB installs.
     
  3. akira022

    OP akira022 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    I used sd setup last night and redone my sd card minus the atmosphere/contents/ and emmc folders. I have atmosphere 0.13 with sigpatch 2-0-0-10-0-4_for_ams_0-13_and_0-12_and_0-11-1-zip. I tried installing just now and I am getting 0x00234c02 error.
     
  4. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,721
    Country:
    United States
    Those patches are for booting with fusee, namely fusee primary/secondary. SDSetup bundles Hekate, namely fss0, which has its own set of patches found here. This is what Lacius was talking about when you have to use the right patches with the right bootloader, namely fusee or Hekate.
     
  5. akira022

    OP akira022 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    ug, looks like that worked. Thank you guys.
     
  6. akira022

    OP akira022 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    I was trying to get away from kosmos to get tinfoil to work. is that something ipatched can do yet?
     
    Last edited by akira022, Jul 10, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - install, issues, update