FTPii + Router + No Internet = ??

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by zidane_genome, Dec 10, 2008.

Dec 10, 2008
  1. zidane_genome
    OP

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    Here's my sit-che-ation...

    I just moved to my new house. Don't have internet here yet (have to wait another week for the Internet and HD TV to be installed)... I'm "borrowing" a neighbors internet signal for the lappy, but my Wii isn't powerful enough to see it I guess, or it's just in a bad place. I can't really move my Wii, because it's set just right in my Entertainment Center.

    Can I use MY router, which has no internet connection to connect to FTPii? I tried to set it up in the Wii's menu as my primary net connection, but it won't take it unless it can talk to Nintendos servers I guess...

    I have a ton of stuff I really wanna put on my SD card, but don't have an SD card reader.
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    You don't need Internet to use FTPii, just the router, and I'm not sure, but I kind of remember reading in "N" pages that Wii doesn't support WPA2 security, maybe that's why you can access to your neighborn's router, yours should be fine to access, unless you have WPA2 security [​IMG]
     
  3. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well...it DOES support all security types from the last 10 years(make it 12:P)
     
  4. zidane_genome
    OP

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    Neighbors internet is unsecured... that's kinda how I'm "borrowing" it... notice the quotes? I'm "borrowing" it without them knowing...

    I'm guessing it's just outside my Wii's reach...

    How do i get my Wii to see MY router, and actually use in in FTPii?

    I go in, select my router (doing this now, and it didn't see the other router)... Error 52130 (not able to talk to Nintendo)... can't connect to the internet... duh!

    "Use this connection" is grey'd out...

    Go to HBC, and then FTPii...

    FTPii loads;

    To exit, hold A on controller #1 or press the reset button.
    Waiting for netowrk to initialise...
    net_init() failed: [-116] Connection timed out, retrying...
    net_gethostip() failed, retrying...
    net_gethostip() failed, retrying...
    net_gethostip() failed, retrying...
    net_gethostip() failed, retrying...
    net_gethostip() failed, retrying...
    net_gethostip() failed, retrying...
    **I press A at this point**

    goes back to HBC...
     
  5. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Oh it is just in my router, D-Link WBR-1310 [​IMG]

    Important Note: The Wii is not compatible with the WPA2 (AES) security setting on this particular router.


    Posts merged

    you haven't set the Wii to use your router
     
  6. zidane_genome
    OP

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Belkin and a Linksys... no D-Links here... damn.. guess I have to wait a week to play all the MegaMan's! :cries:

    I was looking forward to playing Punch Out though...

    Posts merged

    I go in, select my router (doing this now, and it didn't see the other router)... Error 52130 (not able to talk to Nintendo)... can't connect to the internet... duh!
     
  7. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    You should be able to use your computer as a gateway...
    setup your router as you normally would except this time plug the Ethernet cord from your comp to the wan/Internet port on the router... set your router to accept its ip automatically.... Now bridge the connection in windows between your router and your wireless connection...

    If you need more help just pm me an I'll walk ya through it all...

    -Kitt050383
     
  8. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I didn't know that in the test the Wii tryed to connect to Internet, oups!! I did the test and unpluged the cable and same here...!!

    EDIT: Damn if that is possible I want to try it out too ^^^^^^
     
  9. zidane_genome
    OP

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    When I do this, both computer and Wii don't have internet then... oh well... guess I'll just have to either buy an SD card reader, or wait a week...

    Thanks for the help though... sucks FTPii relies on the Wii's internal network setup to connect...

    EDIT:

    Got it to work, but don't ask me how... I had to share the wireless connection, not bridge... I have no idea how I did it, was just randomly clicking things, now I can't get it off... so, sure... it worked, transferred all my files over, and am going to enjoy some Mike Tyson's Punch Out! now, thanks a ton everyone!
     

Share This Page