FS dUMPER

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by djbubba2002, Nov 6, 2008.

Nov 6, 2008

FS dUMPER by djbubba2002 at 8:21 PM (2,779 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. djbubba2002
    OP

    Member djbubba2002 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Country:
    Haiti
    Now , when i user it ... I get a Error 1017 ,,
    it said ....SuperUser....ERROR 1017... WHAT the hell is that ?

    I think fs dumper can't dump the new wiiware game ... mistake with the age limit...

    Nand dump doesnt work tooo..
     
  2. fennec

    Newcomer fennec Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    France
    did you tried YaWnD ?
     
  3. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Superuser is like root access.
    If you're a root user, you can do anything.
    Like on Linux.

    And there is nothing about the new WiiWare game.
    Did you perhaps update your Wii any time recently?

    @fennec
    I'm pretty sure thats a encrypted NAND dumper.
    Like one file as .img or .nand or something.
    This dumps the unencrypted filesystem.
     
  4. RadioShadow

    Member RadioShadow GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    FS Dumper worked fine for me after the update fix was installed.
     
  5. kiczek

    Member kiczek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Middletown, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    got a PAL user with the same problem did you ever figure this out ?
     
  6. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    I get the same problem with that and the WAD manager. :/

    I'm using the latest HBC and I've got the latest US Wii firmware.

    Posts merged

    I get the same problem with that and the WAD manager. :/

    I'm using the latest HBC and I've got the latest US Wii firmware.
     
  7. Jotokun

    Member Jotokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    I've had the same problem, it went away when I ran Waninkoko's IOS downgrader(not CIOS, normal IOS). So you should probably try that. You should be able to find a copy in the wii fix tools archive in the stickied topic "October 23rd Wii Fix"(click "show" on the first spoiler warning, then click "these files"). You may need to run this multipule times if your internet cuts out.
     
  8. lolsjoel

    Member lolsjoel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have cIOS rev 7 installed?
     

Share This Page