Hacking Friends Switch won't boot...

lolcatzuru

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2012
Messages
1,005
Trophies
1
XP
1,632
Country
United States
So a friend recently decided too buy a bootloader from amazon ( a cheapo one) and he bought an sx license, and he''s having a few issues, the first issue is the switch won't boot. auto RCM is on, and with the dongle inserted and holds down for RCM, but it doesnt do anything. Any wizards out there know what might be up with this?
 

pLaYeR^^

Doctor Switch
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2014
Messages
3,136
Trophies
1
Age
25
Location
Austria
XP
3,374
Country
Austria
Which dongle does he use? Is the latest sx os release on the micro sd card of the switch? Is the sx os payload on the dongle? Also if autorcm is enabled he doesn’t need to press anything to enter RCM.
 

CKkio23

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
93
Trophies
0
Age
77
XP
377
Country
United States
So a friend recently decided too buy a bootloader from amazon ( a cheapo one) and he bought an sx license, and he''s having a few issues, the first issue is the switch won't boot. auto RCM is on, and with the dongle inserted and holds down for RCM, but it doesnt do anything. Any wizards out there know what might be up with this?
You do know that the rcm dongle has to charge before hand. use your own switch let it charge for a few sec. if not use a pc or android device.
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,375
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
12,085
Country
Norway
So a friend recently decided too buy a bootloader from amazon ( a cheapo one) and he bought an sx license, and he''s having a few issues, the first issue is the switch won't boot. auto RCM is on, and with the dongle inserted and holds down for RCM, but it doesnt do anything. Any wizards out there know what might be up with this?
His Switch is probably iPatched which means RCM mode can't be exploited. You can compare the serial with this list to check: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ifBIsbTeTpk-bL1Ul9Z9ORPVX3BNH2pHlGW1Z0g8nvM/edit#gid=0
 

CKkio23

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
93
Trophies
0
Age
77
XP
377
Country
United States

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,375
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
12,085
Country
Norway
Oh, you could set AutoRCM on a patched Switch, leading to a Brick, since you're unable to boot up a Payload to turn autoRCM off.
Latest versions of Hekate and ChoiDujourNX should not allow you to turn on AutoRCM on an iPatched system. But he might have used an older version, or maybe he enabled it from the SX OS menu which does not have any such failsafes. SX OS in general is not safe to use on iPatched units.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Notnagel

CKkio23

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
93
Trophies
0
Age
77
XP
377
Country
United States
Latest versions of Hekate and ChoiDujourNX should not allow you to turn on AutoRCM on an iPatched system. But he might have used an older version, or maybe he enabled it from the SX OS menu which does not have any such failsafes. SX OS in general is not safe to use on iPatched units.
RIP If he did this on an ipatched switch!

OP give us an update.
 

lolcatzuru

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2012
Messages
1,005
Trophies
1
XP
1,632
Country
United States
His Switch is probably iPatched which means RCM mode can't be exploited. You can compare the serial with this list to check: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ifBIsbTeTpk-bL1Ul9Z9ORPVX3BNH2pHlGW1Z0g8nvM/edit#gid=0


i looked it up and according to the serial he's ok.
RIP If he did this on an ipatched switch!

OP give us an update.


this is what i was thinking, he shouldnt have been able to even exploit.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

RIP If he did this on an ipatched switch!

OP give us an update.

he did use sxos
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Now we have cheap 8 core 16 thread CPUs and GBa of RAM and GPUs that frankly could do that in their sleep lol
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I've seen decent i7s 14 cores for around $200
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It's my goal in life to get a better benchmark score than psi :teach:
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol my next machine will have DDR5 :P
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Pretty sure current gen boards already support ddr5 under $200
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I'm still stuck on DDR2...
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Chrome can run 2 seconds faster!
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It took 8gbs lddr4 to run mobile chrome decent :tpi:
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It takes up all of your RAM
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    So a shit ton of RAM is required
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    yes, do continue in feeding the google botnet, get more RAM for chrome!
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I see an explosion coming
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    facebook & chrome.... barf
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Discord and Chrome
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    And even Spotify
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Spotify is great if you know which version to get :tpi:
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    You don't have 32GBs? What's your problem!!!! Lol
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    latest
    MOAR!
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    What a pleb doesn't have a 4090 a threadripper and 128gbs of ram
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I know I'll buy a ps vr2!
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Steam owes me $15 over being a verified deck game and only maxing out at 5fps
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Steam owes me $15 over being a verified deck game and only maxing out at 5fps