Hardware Freeze screen and blackscreen

xRaws

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Maranhão
XP
20
Country
Brazil
Hello guys.
My New 3Ds was unlocked with LUMA, that's when I lost my SD Card with the unlock. I bought another one and did the unlocking procedures again to play, it worked fine, but after a while it started to freeze the screen, and when I forcefully hang up and turn on nothing appears, it gives Blackscreen.
Is my New 3Ds bricked?
Help me!
 

fmkid

Just another GBATemp's random guy
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2015
Messages
1,914
Trophies
0
XP
1,397
Country
Colombia
Hello guys.
My New 3Ds was unlocked with LUMA, that's when I lost my SD Card with the unlock. I bought another one and did the unlocking procedures again to play, it worked fine, but after a while it started to freeze the screen, and when I forcefully hang up and turn on nothing appears, it gives Blackscreen.
Is my New 3Ds bricked?
Help me!
What happen if you turn on your console with the SD card out (and pressing SELECT meanwhile)? And if you press the button combo L+R+A+Up when turn on the console?
 

xRaws

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Maranhão
XP
20
Country
Brazil
What happen if you turn on your console with the SD card out (and pressing SELECT meanwhile)? And if you press the button combo L+R+A+Up when turn on the console?

Without the card pressing Select appears this:
WhatsApp Image 2020-10-09 at 22.01.30 (1).jpeg

With the card and pressing L + R + UP + A it looks like this:
WhatsApp Image 2020-10-09 at 22.01.30.jpeg
 
Last edited by xRaws,

MrVtR

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2017
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
1,171
Country
Brazil
What brand your SD is? Did you test it with h2testw app on PC? if not, backup the SD to the computer, delete what's on it and test it on the computer with h2testw,on the end,print the results and send here to us
 
  • Like
Reactions: The Real Jdbye

fmkid

Just another GBATemp's random guy
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2015
Messages
1,914
Trophies
0
XP
1,397
Country
Colombia
Yes i can. But after a while on when i move it freezes.
Your console perharps had received some kind of physical damage? It seems like some internal component (i.e. a ribbon cable) was disconnected or slack

However, wait for more help from other tempers
 

Kwyjor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 23, 2018
Messages
1,859
Trophies
1
XP
2,261
Country
Canada
If the console still freezes when the SD card is removed, then it's pretty clear the problem is unrelated to the SD card.

You should try clearing the Home menu extdata on the SysNAND using the GM9 script. See the instructions under "Black screen on SysNAND boot" at https://3ds.hacks.guide/troubleshooting .
 

fmkid

Just another GBATemp's random guy
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2015
Messages
1,914
Trophies
0
XP
1,397
Country
Colombia
@xRaws You also have always the option to apply CTRTransfer, if you want, and see if it helps (there's nothing to lose):

https://3ds.hacks.guide/ctrtransfer.html

If the console still freezes when the SD card is removed, then it's pretty clear the problem is unrelated to the SD card.

You should try clearing the Home menu extdata on the SysNAND using the GM9 script. See the instructions under "Black screen on SysNAND boot" at https://3ds.hacks.guide/troubleshooting .
HOME Menu extdata is allocated on SD, not on NAND:

https://3dbrew.org/wiki/Extdata#SD_Extdata

Then, it possibly doesn't work after all
 
Last edited by fmkid,

Kwyjor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 23, 2018
Messages
1,859
Trophies
1
XP
2,261
Country
Canada
HOME Menu extdata is allocated on SD, not on NAND:
Doesn't it use both the SD and the NAND? I mean, that bit of the Guide I linked to specifically requires you to unlock SysNAND writing in order to clear the extdata, and why would it do that if there wasn't data stored on the NAND?
 

fmkid

Just another GBATemp's random guy
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2015
Messages
1,914
Trophies
0
XP
1,397
Country
Colombia
Doesn't it use both the SD and the NAND? I mean, that bit of the Guide I linked to specifically requires you to unlock SysNAND writing in order to clear the extdata, and why would it do that if there wasn't data stored on the NAND?
Code taken from GM9Megascript.gm9 file:
Code:
##################Remove extdata##################

@Plailect_Remove_extdata
set PREVIEW_MODE "GODMODE9 ALL-IN-ONE MEGASCRIPT\nby annson24\n \nScripts from Plailect's Guide\n>Remove extdata"

if    not ask "This will remove the HOME Menu extdata from your SD.\n\nContinue?"
    goto MainMenu_Scripts_from_Plailect's_Guide
end
if    not allow -a A:/
    goto MainMenu_Scripts_from_Plailect's_Guide
end

rm -o -s A:/extdata/00000000/00000098
rm -o -s A:/extdata/00000000/00000082
rm -o -s A:/extdata/00000000/0000008f
rm -o -s A:/extdata/00000000/000000A1
rm -o -s A:/extdata/00000000/000000A9
rm -o -s A:/extdata/00000000/000000B1

echo "HOME Menu successfully removed."
As you can see, file access is only referred to "A:/" drive (corresponding to "SYSNAND SD")
 
  • Like
Reactions: Kwyjor

Kwyjor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 23, 2018
Messages
1,859
Trophies
1
XP
2,261
Country
Canada
Well, thank you for so thoroughly answering that question. I didn't know GM9 required unlocking to read and write from the SD. I think some bits of the Guide there could be written a teensy bit more clearly.

I guess there's not much else to do but a CTRTransfer.

I bought another one and did the unlocking procedures again to play, it
I wonder if something went wrong in this step? You're not supposed to do "the unlocking procedures again" if you lose your SD card; you just need to put boot.firm and boot.3dsx on the card and you're good to go.
 
  • Like
Reactions: fmkid

fmkid

Just another GBATemp's random guy
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2015
Messages
1,914
Trophies
0
XP
1,397
Country
Colombia
I didn't know GM9 required unlocking to read and write from the SD. I think some bits of the Guide there could be written a teensy bit more clearly.
Perharps is required because is not a normal procedure and GM9 try to warn on any way. But definitely, NAND memory is not involved

Edit: Oh, another possible explanation could be because the access is to A:/ drive, not to 0:/ drive as such. If it was to 0:/ drive, perharps unlock message would not be shown

And the guide is correct after all, that unlock message appears indeed (I try it, and GM9 shows it)
 
Last edited by fmkid,

xRaws

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Maranhão
XP
20
Country
Brazil
Guys, apparently I solved the problem!
I took the tip from our friend and do backup and formatted the SD, managed to enter the 3DS settings and formatted it too, reinstalled the FBI for the CIA roms and it worked!
So far it's been on for more than 3 hours and doesn't freeze anymore, I think it solved the problem!
Thank you all for your help!!!
 
  • Like
Reactions: fmkid and MrVtR
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    HarvHouHacker @ HarvHouHacker: The tablet on-screen keyboard sucks; I keep mistyping.