Fraps 3.5.0 not starting

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by ShawnTRods, May 18, 2012.

May 18, 2012

Fraps 3.5.0 not starting by ShawnTRods at 3:52 PM (1,107 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. ShawnTRods
    OP

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,288
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It was working fine ever since I got it.
    Since this morning, it simply doesnt start. I have checked the system processes, it doesnt show up there either.

    Yes, I ran it as admin, change compatibility.. simply doesnt work.

    Version 3.4.7 or any other version just works fine o.O.
     
  2. ShawnTRods
    OP

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,288
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have been literally trying since morning.
    Reg cleaners, deleters etc what not...

    ANY version runs fine except 3.5.0 o.o
    It was just running fine yesterday and I havent changed any settings or done anything to make it not work suddenly. Searched on google and seen a lot of other people with similar problems without any proper suggestions on how to solve it.. apart from reg cleaner related crap.

    edit: I need 3.5.0 since it doesnt split the files every 4GB. Any prior version does that. Putting those buncha files together and render as 1 video takes FOREVER. I would rather have 1 big ass file and convert it through handbrake.
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not at home to see what's up with the new version, but for joining the files I've always used Virtualdub since you can append AVI files and just set the video mode to direct/stream cop (forgot the exact wording), where it will transfer the frames as-is without re-encoding them, so it's a hell of a lot faster to join the files than running them through a video editor.

    If nobody else has a solution then I'll see what's up when I get home.
     
  4. ShawnTRods
    OP

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,288
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks man. Nothing wrong specifically with 3.5.0
    other people are having similar issues with other version. Only solution that people are talking about is regcleaner and deleters. I deleted all the registry files related to fraps, re-installed, but still nothing fixed.
     
  5. brandonspikes

    Member brandonspikes King Erazer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    It happens to pirated versions.
     
  6. dicamarques

    Member dicamarques Definitely not Bruce Wayne.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,012
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    Btw theres a 3.5.1 out
     
  7. ShawnTRods
    OP

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,288
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same issue :(

    Even waaay older versions just run fine.
     
  8. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    tried rebooting?
    i had the same problem with the SDFormatter
    i had to end up using a virtual machine win XP
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Well I can't see anything new about it that would cause this, sorry.
     
  10. ShawnTRods
    OP

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,288
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Funny thing is, it started working without me doing anything.

    I deleted all the registry files, kept on uninstalling and re-installing.. restarting windows.. nothing worked.
    But studdenly now, it starts up o.O
     

Share This Page