Fix to Itouch2 v1.4

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by PHDNMD, Jan 7, 2010.

Jan 7, 2010

Fix to Itouch2 v1.4 by PHDNMD at 12:00 AM (4,472 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. PHDNMD
    OP

    Newcomer PHDNMD Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hello all,

    I am a father of two. my two sons were so happy to receive a DSi for Christmas. However, the Itouch2 does not work. I am very new at all this. I read that the Itouch2 will not work with V1.4 of the DSi. Does anyone know how to bring a smile back into my two sons by fixing this issue. We are poor and do not have enough money to buy games. Yet, my two sons chose to skip their birthdays and wait for christmas to get the DSi. Please help. Thank-you in advance.
     
  2. PHDNMD
    OP

    Newcomer PHDNMD Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    i am sorry, i posted this in the wrong forum. but if you know of a fix, please help. thanks again.
     
  3. asdf

    Member asdf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. iTouch2 won't work on DSi 1.4
     
  4. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
  5. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
  6. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    iTouch 2 doesn't have the capability to run on 1.4 since it isn't upgradable. I'm not sure if they released 1.4 compatibile versions.
     
  7. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    iTouch2 is the only DSi flashcart to use a non-flashable bootstrap. That means you can't upgrade your iTouch2.

    That is why everyone tells you NO and YOU CAN'T.


    Since your in the USA, you can use RHS to order something else to replace the iTouch2 in a few days here:

    http://www.realhotstuff.com/


    These flashcarts have FLASHABLE loaders, that means you can upgrade them to work with any new DSi firmware.


    AK2i
    M3i Zero
    EZ-Flash Vi
    Supercard DS One-i


    These you can upgrade, but take alot of work getting them to run new games.

    R4i (upgrade, III, SDHC, etc)
    DSTTi




    Or you can use the any from the list of vendors found on the homepage or on the user approved list in the NDS section.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showforum=40
     
  9. arfarf

    Newcomer arfarf Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    You are wrong... iTouch2 works just fine with Ninten$o DSi firmware 1.4U.

    I just got one today, and read this site and got all bummed when I couldn't get it to boot.
    It doesn't boot (like an M3 Real does), it just shows up as a game in the cart slot on the main
    menu. Mine shows up as "Danny Phantom - Urban Jungle". When I click that to start it, it
    launches the iTouch2 s/w and then works as advertised.

    I have the latest iTouch2 s/w, and the DSi is at 1.4U. The iTouch2 is at 3.7b.

    NO PROBLEMS WITH ITOUCH2...
    [​IMG]
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hmmm, your unaware that there was a previous version of the iTouch2 that doesn't work with the 1.4 firmware.

    The iTouch2 that YOU have is NOT the same as the iTouch2 that HE has.
     
  11. jennifer beach

    Newcomer jennifer beach Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    My daughters DSi is V1.4.1u and the itouch2 I just purchased is suppose to be dsi V1.4 compatable however when I click on the johnny phantom game a disc error message pops up and tells me to power off!!! Good thing she has a DS lite and a regular DS that it works fine on though!! but she would still liked to of used her new DSi .... any suggestions? also just found out there was a way for me to get games for her Wii as it's an older model Wii I bought it when it first came out will that be ok or does it need to be updated? [​IMG]
     
  12. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,733
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    iTouch does not and will not ever work on DSi 1.4.1. My suggestion is to buy a new flashcard since iTouch's are crap.
    Also your second question should be asked/more than likely is already on the Wii section
    http://gbatemp.net/f104-wii-discussions
     
  13. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't you guys like google on how it can get just anyone just dig an old thread [​IMG] Anyhow gbatemp is just the right place for those answers.
    1. Buy an acekard2i you should pay around 12-15$
    2. Download modmii its kind of a all-in-one package for wii modifications.
     

Share This Page