Fix for 2.0 is released

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Kittymat, Jun 10, 2011.

Jun 10, 2011

Fix for 2.0 is released by Kittymat at 2:14 PM (4,360 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. Kittymat
    OP

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom


  2. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Still sponge bob ?
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,741
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Great, they updated this, but still no update for Sakura or Touchpod?
     
  4. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Should we look for a M3 Team Rebirth, now that we are entering the 3DS Era?
     
  5. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,741
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Nope. They entered that along time ago and still didn't show any kinda of life, then they updated for the DSi update and still no life, and now this with no life in sight.
    Honestly it's best to assume the team is dead with the exception of who ever is doing these updates.
     
  6. Rumsie

    Member Rumsie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
  7. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Again, people confuse

    FIRMWARE = DSi 1.4.2 or 3DS 2.0 compatibility
    SYSTEM = Game compatibility

    So in this thread we talk abour FIRMWARE
    And people who ask about Sakura, ask for "SYSTEM" or "KERNEL"...
     
  8. Saf1

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, but in the OP he said "kernal" which you're saying is along the lines of the System. I'm confused.

    I just want to use Sakura with my M3i on a 2.0 3DS. Will this update allow that? If not what will it allow?
     
  9. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Sakura dont work if you upgrade physically your M3i Zero with the 2.0.2 Firmware?
     
  10. Evilengine

    Newcomer Evilengine Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Germany
    I can confirm, latest Sakura works on M3iZero. in DS Lite and 3DS with latest firmware.
    I just patched the Kernel with the cable, that came with the M3izero.
     
  11. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Anyone to answer this simple question ?
     
  12. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,741
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The OP or more like it the M3 Team is wrong. What they released is not a kernel, it's a core or firmware.
    As well ANY System or Kernel that worked on the card prior to the 3DS will work on the 3DS/DSi/DSi XL. It doesn't matter what it's running on, as long as the card works on the current format that you are trying to run it on.

    Again Sakura, Touchpod, AKAIO, Wood, ect. Will all work as long as the card works, they aren't want makes the card run, they are what all the games to run.
     
  13. Evilengine

    Newcomer Evilengine Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Germany
    ah sorry forgot to say. Before it was Finding Nemo, now Chess Master. Way better.
     
  14. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    OK. Thanks for the info.
    Seems that you don't own any DSi as you haven't updated your M3i zero for the 1.4.2 update (sponge bob). [​IMG]
     
  15. hamoudi

    Newcomer hamoudi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    i downloaded this F core thing on this site and put it in the sd card and it keeps telling me that it doesn't find a sd card, while if i use the fcore with spongebob then it works on my ds but i need it to work on my 3ds...
     
  16. gregory2590

    Newcomer gregory2590 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    My LED light doesn't even turn on when I try to flash the new firmware...guess i'm screwed.
     
  17. accat131

    Newcomer accat131 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Old m3i zero newest fcore 2.02 (think that's the name). It works on a dsi but it shows no card present on the 3ds. Any help greatly appreciated thanks.

    Edit it was a contact issue 3 pieces of paper between the contacts and the interior of the plastic shell and all is well. Thanks
     
  18. molh394

    Member molh394 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    Singapore
    I...don't get it. Who tells you it can't find an SD card?

    If you updated your M3i Zero with this latest v1.82 core it should work even on the updated 3DS.
     
  19. hamoudi

    Newcomer hamoudi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Well when i start the 3ds and start up de m3i zero now with the chess icon. The screen tells me there is no sd card....
     
  20. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    use the M2G Updater thing, it fixs that error... or it used to fix..
     

Share This Page