Finally got a PS2

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by EnigmaXtreme, Jul 3, 2012.

Jul 3, 2012

Finally got a PS2 by EnigmaXtreme at 5:00 AM (912 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I finally got a PS2 after over 10 years and like all my consoles I wnat to be able to run region free and backups so Whats the easiest way to SoftMod?

    I have usb sticks, an official PS2 Memory Card and a bunch of PS1 games
     
  2. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    If you ask me, the easiest way would be to use a PS2 Memory Card flashing service. I could swear I've seen one somewhere on the temp. If you're not interested in that, this thread should help.
     
  3. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Is it just an faq or does it have a step by step tutorial
     
  4. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I want to run PS1 and PS2 backups, my ps2 is SCPH-390002
     
  5. bialy_gibson

    Member bialy_gibson GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Poland
    You can't run PSX games via softmod on this model (only SCPH 5000x and up). Swap Magic can't run PSX games at all. If You want to play PS2 and PSX backups get a modchip.
     
  6. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Damn, well looks like Im getting a modchip installed
     
  7. jinnpan

    Member jinnpan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    go to austech.info they have several installers and the prices are fair.
     
  8. DS1

    Member DS1 伝説の雀士

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Location:
    Yes!
    Country:
    United States
    If it's a slim PS2 you might want to do some research on chips, all of my friends' slims melted, while my original PS2 is running strong. Well.. at least it's running.
     
  9. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    No i made sure to buy a fat, i feel they are more sturdier anyway
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. demon33

    Member demon33 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Canada
    with the fat ps2 ,if you are lucky enough to find a network adaptor, you can put a ide hdd inside & run games from hdd. (of course you need to softmod & probably only ps1 games)

    I have a really old ps2 fat with a chip if you need help just tell me but it's been a while since I did my mods & friends softmod with my console.

    good luck :)

    for shure more compatibility with a chip
     
  11. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Problem is, i live in Tasmania so finding a local installer for a modchip (cause im dont feel confident at all to install my own) is gonna be tricky
     
  12. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    go the modchip route, you won't regret it, no swapping no patches or nothing, much easier.
     

Share This Page