FInal Fantasy III freezes

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by nikkopt, Jan 17, 2011.

Jan 17, 2011

FInal Fantasy III freezes by nikkopt at 4:32 PM (3,823 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. nikkopt
    OP

    Newcomer nikkopt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Portugal
    Hey guys!
    So.. basically my FF III dump stopped working since akaio 1.7 was released, i installed 1.8.5(a) yesterday and it stayed the same.
    I haven't tried another dump nor i tried with another sd card, i was just hoping some of you guys had the rom at hand and could give it a try to see if it's just me and i should properly try to fix it or make a bug report on the akaio boards.
    The game boots, it shows some logos and then crashes with a dark screen and a fade sound looping (probably some video tried to run), AP bypass does nothing.

    My info:
    DS lite with acekard 2i HW: 81 and akaio 1.8.5(a)
    FF III (E) fireX, game code: AFFP
     


  2. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    I can confirm it. I use akaio 1.8.5a and same black screen after the logo. But I think it doesn't freeze, just doesn't load, because softreset working when you on the black screen.
    I'm using clean (E) rom.
     
  3. nikkopt
    OP

    Newcomer nikkopt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yep, ur right.. it seems it freezed because of the looping sound.
    I quickly reverted to 1.6 RC2 just to test and it works with that version like always did..
    I'm using a taiwan 4GB kingston SDHC.. i have a faster sandisk card but i can only test with it tomorrow.
    Hoping some more people can also try it out
     
  4. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Working fine for me. AKAIO 1.8.5 with default settings, 17/1/11 loaders and (E) ROM.
     
  5. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    Updated to the 17/1/11 loader.
    Default settings, 17/1/11 loader, clean (E) rom with akaio 1.8.5a and I still have the above mentioned black screen problem.
     
  6. nikkopt
    OP

    Newcomer nikkopt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Portugal
    He's not using the (a) version of 1.8.5.. It's probably a SD card problem. What cards do you guys use?
     
  7. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm using a 8GB Transcend Class 6 formatted with the Panasonic Formatter. Don't need to use the (a) version of AKAIO.
     
  8. nikkopt
    OP

    Newcomer nikkopt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Portugal
    Can somebody else try it too? :]
     
  9. Son of Science

    Member Son of Science GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    Sand Iego
    Country:
    United States
    Are you updated to the newest version of the game? The newest version is actually called Final Fantasy 4.
     
  10. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    It's probably an mSD issue.

    I'd recommend buying new cards, Transcend and A-Data Class 6 cards are known good brands.
     
  11. nikkopt
    OP

    Newcomer nikkopt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Portugal
    i have both and afaik they are completely different games... but yes FF IV does run
     
  12. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    ... So did anyone bother trying to format the microSD and try it again? Should've been one of the first things to try.

    Except it was working on a previous version of AKAIO, so it clearly isn't a microSD issue.
     
  13. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    But then why recommend a format?

    Did anyone consider the new no DMA's?
     
  14. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Because it fixes file system problems caused by adding / changing things on the microSD...
     
  15. nikkopt
    OP

    Newcomer nikkopt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Portugal
    If it's a mSD issue then it was created by AKAIO and not the card itself since it runs well with 1.6RC2 and with the official Acekard firmware.. right?
    I just wanted to know if it was it just me or other people were having this problem with this game, i'm not going to buy a new card just because of this. When i bought mine i was under the impression that it would be compatible with all devices supporting SDHC, i know that there is the speed issue but if it runs on 1.6RC2 and can also run lot's of games that are problematic with slower sd cards i won't put the guilt on the card but on the software [​IMG]
     
  16. tomrev

    Member tomrev GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    Delete AKAIO files and put new fresh install may fix your problem.
     
  17. nikkopt
    OP

    Newcomer nikkopt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Portugal
    Sorry, i haven't mentioned it because i thought it was an obvious thing to do first, i always format when i change/update akaio
    Already tried GParted and Panasonic format tool
     
  18. ranigma

    Newcomer ranigma Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Turkey
    Quickly pressing the button a solved the problem for me.Same with the stylus.(i got the clue from your post where you said "probably some video tried to run",by pressing the button quick enough,i think i skipped the video part.)
     
  19. Son of Science

    Member Son of Science GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    Sand Iego
    Country:
    United States
    No, Final Fantasy 4 was just an updated version of Final Fantasy 3. They made it because it FF 3 didn't work on many flash carts, and Square Enix wanted it to be universal.
     
  20. nikkopt
    OP

    Newcomer nikkopt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Portugal
    and mods let you post things like these because? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page