Final Fantasy Fables: Chocobo's Dungeon

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by aria1810, Feb 11, 2010.

Feb 11, 2010
  1. aria1810
    OP

    Newcomer aria1810 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Hi guys!

    I seem to have a problem with Final Fantasy Chocobo's Dungeon... I burnt it with ImgBurn, pushed it in my Wii, but didn't apear on the disc channel. I have cIOS CORP v3.5... And all the other backups are working fine. So after some tries, I opened the HBC, went on Gecko OS, and there it works perfectly.

    Any ideas anyone?

    Do I need to update cIOS CORP(if there is an update...havn't checked in a while...)


    I did my reserch, and didn't find other posts with this topic. But I gotta admit, the search engine here on gba temp is not the best...

    Well any help is very very appriciated. Thanks in advance.

    Aria.
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    What's the region of the game and of your Wii?
    Also, what's your System Menu version?
     
  3. aria1810
    OP

    Newcomer aria1810 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Switzerland
    My Wii is 4.2 E, and the game is PAL.
     
  4. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    just for the fun of it, install priiloader and enable the region free hacks or try cioscorp 3.6 and see how that goes or just keep playing it through gecko
     
  5. aria1810
    OP

    Newcomer aria1810 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Hmmm... Priiloader? Well I have preloader. Do I have to make any changes? or can I just install over the previous preloader?
     
  6. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    can just install over it it wont hurt then get the hacks for 4.2
     
  7. aria1810
    OP

    Newcomer aria1810 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Okay.

    Yeah I just tried it, and turns out to be, the ISO was NTSC, and not PAL as the title said.


    Thanks for the priiloader tip.

    Cheers!

    Aria
     

Share This Page