1. Sekto

    OP Sekto Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Please Help me I got a problem with the fbi cia installer.

    When I want to install an cia file in fbi i cant install it on the sd crad.

    When I install an CIA file and it completes the installation, this message pops up.
    Itried this on SysNAND and EmuNAND

    Error Message on EmuNAND:
    Install failed!
    Could not install app.
    Raw Error: 0xc8a0802b
    Module: AM (0x20)
    Level: Status (0x19)
    Summary: Invalid state (0x5)
    Description: Database does not exist

    Error Message SysNAND:
    Install failed!
    Could not install app.
    Raw Error: 0xc8e083fc
    Module: AM (0x20)
    Level: Status (0x19)
    Summary: Invalid argument (0x7)
    Description: Already exists (0x3fc)
     
  2. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    For emuNAND, you need to go to your "Nintendo 3DS/Random Numbers/Random Numbers/dbs" folder and replace the existing title.db and import.db with fresh, 0kb files. Then you need to re-insert your SD card, go to System Settings -> Data Management -> Nintendo 3DS -> Software. It'll prompt you to reset the corrupted files. Click reset and try the import process again.

    For sysNAND, the CIA you are trying to install has a UniqueID which has the same value as an app already installed on your system. Either repack the CIA with an edited RSF file, or delete the app with the matching UniqueID.
     
    Last edited Dec 5, 2015
  3. Asia81

    Asia81 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6,141
    Country:
    France
    You need to use .kgb files
     
  4. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    What are those?
     
  5. Asia81

    Asia81 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6,141
    Country:
    France
    ...
    fbi / cia kgb
    was a joke man...
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  6. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    My sides... :mellow:




    :rofl2:
     
  7. Artiboy

    Artiboy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Now I have an another problem...

    cuz when i installed the app and restarted the 3ds he says the app is not installed

    Ive tried it 5 times and it didnt worked

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    The last Picture was after the restart.
     

    Attached Files:

    Deleted User likes this.
  8. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    That's because you don't have signature patches when you re-enter into plain sysNAND again. boot into sysNAND with sig patches, and you should get the app working again. :)
     
  9. Artiboy

    Artiboy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    um.. what is an sig patch?
     
  10. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    signature.
     
  11. Artiboy

    Artiboy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    nope, same error.

    what is a signature patch?
     
  12. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    What are you using? rxTools? Gateway? Cakes? NTR?
     
  13. Artiboy

    Artiboy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    rxtools
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  14. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    If you installed it onto sysNAND, then boot into rxTools Dev Mode.
     
  15. Artiboy

    Artiboy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    how I boot into rxTools "Dev mode"? in the system settings? DS Profile?
     
  16. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Right. Let's take this one step at a time. Go to the rxTools menu like you normally would.
     
  17. Artiboy

    Artiboy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Okay im in the rxTools menu
     
  18. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Go to advanced settings
     
  19. Artiboy

    Artiboy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I dont have advanced settings, u mean other settings?
     
  20. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Oh, I'm using a different build to you. You must be using rxTools 2.6.

    Simply go to the rxtools menu, and select boot sysnand. :)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - installer, problem,