EZ Flash 3in1 with CycloDS Evo

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by indyjones, Jun 16, 2007.

Jun 16, 2007
  1. indyjones
    OP

    Newcomer indyjones Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all this is my first post [​IMG]

    Just got a CycloDS Evo the other day and it seems really nice (also got an M3 simply)

    Problem is I have also just got a EZ flash 3in1. Is there anyway to get the same functionality out of it though software like 3in1_ExpPack_Tool for the M3/R4 with the CycloDs? It seem that you need the softreset of the flash cart, is there any way to change rudolfs tool to use it on the Cyclo and therefore give me full use of the 3in1? (rumble/ram switch)

    Any help will be much appreciated.


    Cheers

    IJ
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    No, any change like that will have to be programmed in.

    You can patch the European version of the browser to work with the 3-in-1. Here's the patch: http://nds.cmamod.com/ez5/CZ-O31P.zip

    For rumble, you can use the rumble patcher. It doesn't work with every game, and it causes glitches on some of the games that it does work with. To get around this, you can use it to patch a game that trims down to a very small file (like Elf Bowling), then start that game, soft reset out, and start the game that you want to use the rumble with.
     
  3. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    using Rudolph's program will let you play GBA games, but no rumble or memory expansion
     
  4. indyjones
    OP

    Newcomer indyjones Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Damn this is a good fourm thanks Guys! No such a slick solution but certainly means I can use my new 3 in 1 correctly [​IMG]
     
  5. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Wait a minute, how does that work? My sister has a kinda new DS with an M3 Lite. She can't use some homebrew on it unless she starts a game, soft resets out of it and then start the homebrew.
    Btw, I forgot to tell that the homebrew is for example DSFTP. It can't connect to our wireless network.

    Is there a way to start a rom like Elf Bowling that's really small and soft resets automatically as soon as it boots? I mean, in a way that DSFTP would work? [​IMG]
     
  6. xabier

    Member xabier GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Spain
    thats because she uses a passcard 3, flashing the console solves it. In fact I don't think elf bowling should work because it hasn't got online. Launching homebrew from dsorganize helps with wifi apps too
     
  7. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    oh, yeah, you're right. so flashing the console should help? what if she buys an R4 or M3 Simply in the future? will it fix it too?
    I'm now going to try and get launching homebrew from DSOrganize to work for her. It doesn't work on my M3 Simply... I will try though. Thanks a lot! [​IMG]
     
  8. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think anything I said would have any impact on DSFTP at all (I'm not sure though, I have no knowledge about DSFTP), I was only talking about enabling rumble.

    As for how it would work, the 3-in-1 needs to be set to the mode you want to use it in before it will work (rumble, RAM expansion, GBA game mode is the default). If you patch a game with the rumble patcher it will set the 3-in-1 to rumble mode when it starts up, and the 3-in-1 will stay in rumble mode until the power is turned off. That's why starting a patched game then soft resetting out and starting a different game will allow the rumble to work.
     
  9. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah, I know. And I thought the whole WiFi-thing would work the same [​IMG]

    Anyway, it works using DSOrganize to launch DSFTP. Thanks a lot [​IMG]
     
  10. xabier

    Member xabier GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Spain

    flashing solved it when I was using supercard lite, but when i switched to sc ds one I had the same issue again, I tried with flashed and unflashed console with the same results [​IMG] so I ended up launching everything from dsorganize
     

Share This Page