Ez Flash 3in1 prob

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by dfgged, Mar 15, 2009.

Mar 15, 2009

Ez Flash 3in1 prob by dfgged at 1:55 AM (1,127 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. dfgged
    OP

    Member dfgged GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    I know someone is going to say
    . Anyway does anybody know how to get an EZ flash 3in1 + rumble to work? I have 2 flashcarts to use M3 Real and iTouch. If there is a patch please let me know. If not is there still a way to activate it?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    get in line, everyone else is still waiting.
     
  3. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just in case you have not seen this post how_do_i_do_that :
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=139...t&p=1814944

    I have asked several EZ5 users and their ez 3in1 Plus works without problem since kernel 1.90OB8.
    Also the firmware update revision 5 for the EZ5i fix the bug where any ez 3in1 was not seen.

    So now, perhaps it's time for you to compare the other side of your PCB in your ez 3in1 Plus to see if there is a difference with the one i have posted. [​IMG]

    @dfgged : if you succeed in launching GBAexploader 0.58b on your M3real and put the right softreset file (not sure this one will work), you will be able to select rumble mode by pressing several time the R key.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    he is using an M3.


    I have an EZ5, so yes I would already know about the 1.900B8.
     
  5. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Is your PCB look like IoP's picture ?

    If it's the case, then you probably have a defective ez 3in1 Plus.
    I'm sure about IoP tests he has done. I was with him on the ezflash IRC.
    And Midicase has confirmed that his ez 3in Plus is seen by his EZ5i with firmware rev. 5.

    Concerning dfgged, i know he is using a M3Real, but he can give a try, who knows. I think the sofreset file will make GBAexploader hangs at FAT initializing.
    I'm not sure if it's a protection not cracked.
     
  6. dfgged
    OP

    Member dfgged GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    First of all when I start a game that has rumble, it rumbles for a sec and then never rumbles during game.
     
  7. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I'm trying my best to understand what's going on on some ez 3in1 Plus, but without further information i can't help.
    I've asked several time to compare picture i have posted with those unit that can't rumble.
    No-one answered ...

    Perhaps it's just two wires inverted on the motor or a component wrongly soldered ?

    But i can tell you i have many cases where people has succeed in making rumble work on EZ5, DSTT, CycloDS and with the ez 3in1 Plus.

    edit : Here we are, a bad batch of EZ 3in1 Plus.
    It could be interesting to know how to identify a faulty from a good one. PCB comparaison needed again ....
     

Share This Page