EZ flash 3-in-1 not loading

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by 777up, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. 777up
    OP

    777up Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Feb 2, 2009
    United States
    Hey, kinda sucks that this is my first post (sign of a true leech lol)

    Anyway, I got an ez flash 3-in-1 today and as with any new toy, I went giddy and went right to setting it up.
    I found a nice thread on it here and got it to work with a couple games. Then I tried to load Mother 3 into
    the NOR thing. When it finished I tried to play but my ds shut off. When I turned it on again, both screens
    went white and froze. I took out my r4 and tried it again, but the same thing happened. I took out the 3-in-1
    and put in my r4 again and it started up normally. What did I do to it, is it something I can fix? [​IMG]
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Member
    4,918
    255
    May 16, 2008
    Antarctica
    You have insufficient posts to view location.
    you probably didn't sram patch mother3.
     
  3. 777up
    OP

    777up Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Feb 2, 2009
    United States
    Nope, I didn't, I saw that when I looked through the forums after what I did...

    So I can't fix this then?
     
  4. triassic911

    triassic911 Burst Mode

    Member
    2,743
    344
    May 9, 2007
    United States
    NYC, USA
    Are you using gbaexploader?
     
  5. 777up
    OP

    777up Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Feb 2, 2009
    United States
    Yes, but I can't run anything while the expansion cart is inserted. I guess
    adding Mother 3 to the NOR without the sram patch screwed something up.
     
  6. triassic911

    triassic911 Burst Mode

    Member
    2,743
    344
    May 9, 2007
    United States
    NYC, USA
    Why don't you put another game onto NOR and then retry Mother 3?
     
  7. 777up
    OP

    777up Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Feb 2, 2009
    United States
    I can't flash the NOR with another game, because my DS won't work if my 3-in-1 is inserted.
     
  8. Mbmax

    Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Member
    2,274
    47
    Nov 7, 2006
    Your DS is set to "Manual Mode" or "Auto Mode" ?
     
  9. 777up
    OP

    777up Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Feb 2, 2009
    United States
    err, manual I think. Is it what makes the DS go into its menu instead of autoloading the DS cart?

    edit: I set my DS to auto and it didn't work either. But I got my ds to see the cart!
    I turned my ds on, and as soon as the screen lit up I put the 3-in-1 in.
    GBA exploader saw it, and now I'm flashing the NOR with a new game.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  10. Rakoen

    Rakoen Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Feb 26, 2009
    Belgium
    Same problem, when i start my ds, i got a white screen! [​IMG]