EZ flash 3-in-1 not loading

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by 777up, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. 777up
    OP

    777up Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 2, 2009
    United States
    Hey, kinda sucks that this is my first post (sign of a true leech lol)

    Anyway, I got an ez flash 3-in-1 today and as with any new toy, I went giddy and went right to setting it up.
    I found a nice thread on it here and got it to work with a couple games. Then I tried to load Mother 3 into
    the NOR thing. When it finished I tried to play but my ds shut off. When I turned it on again, both screens
    went white and froze. I took out my r4 and tried it again, but the same thing happened. I took out the 3-in-1
    and put in my r4 again and it started up normally. What did I do to it, is it something I can fix? [​IMG]
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Member
    6
    May 16, 2008
    Antarctica
    You have insufficient posts to view user location.
    you probably didn't sram patch mother3.
     
  3. 777up
    OP

    777up Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 2, 2009
    United States
    Nope, I didn't, I saw that when I looked through the forums after what I did...

    So I can't fix this then?
     
  4. triassic911

    triassic911 Burst Mode

    Member
    4
    May 9, 2007
    United States
    NYC, USA
    Are you using gbaexploader?
     
  5. 777up
    OP

    777up Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 2, 2009
    United States
    Yes, but I can't run anything while the expansion cart is inserted. I guess
    adding Mother 3 to the NOR without the sram patch screwed something up.
     
  6. triassic911

    triassic911 Burst Mode

    Member
    4
    May 9, 2007
    United States
    NYC, USA
    Why don't you put another game onto NOR and then retry Mother 3?
     
  7. 777up
    OP

    777up Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 2, 2009
    United States
    I can't flash the NOR with another game, because my DS won't work if my 3-in-1 is inserted.
     
  8. Mbmax

    Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Member
    3
    Nov 7, 2006
    Your DS is set to "Manual Mode" or "Auto Mode" ?
     
  9. 777up
    OP

    777up Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 2, 2009
    United States
    err, manual I think. Is it what makes the DS go into its menu instead of autoloading the DS cart?

    edit: I set my DS to auto and it didn't work either. But I got my ds to see the cart!
    I turned my ds on, and as soon as the screen lit up I put the 3-in-1 in.
    GBA exploader saw it, and now I'm flashing the NOR with a new game.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  10. Rakoen

    Rakoen Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 26, 2009
    Belgium
    Same problem, when i start my ds, i got a white screen! [​IMG]
     
Loading...