EZ Flash 3 in 1 bricked?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Brendonwii, Jan 16, 2010.

Jan 16, 2010

EZ Flash 3 in 1 bricked? by Brendonwii at 2:35 AM (2,489 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Brendonwii
    OP

    Newcomer Brendonwii Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys i was using my ez flash a few months ago and i had a strange rom in different language and i think it was cause of an error from copying.
    Any way i used rudolfs gbaexploder and saved the game to the ez flash now when i turn on the ds with ez flash 3 in 1 it goes into a black white screen. [​IMG]
    Please help
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You only get a different language ONLY when you didn't set the DS settings to english.

    As for the black and white screen issue, TURN OFF AUTO MODE and use MANUAL MODE.

    It looks like this:
    [​IMG]



    When you let the DS battery run out, your settings disappear as well because they are not stored to a file.
     
  3. Brendonwii
    OP

    Newcomer Brendonwii Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks but i had already done that what i ment is when i turn it on it goes into a white screen on both screens.
    But when i take it out the ds works fine i might take a photo later.
    Thanks anyway.
    BTW the different language is in the gbaxploder(the rom).
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If the language isn't set on your DS, it is automatically set to japanese. That is why gba exploader changed the laguage to japanese.

    That means it looks like this:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    That means the battery on your DS went out and your settings got erased.
     
  5. sfg

    Member sfg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    If you copied it to NOR then it sounds similar to what happened to me. I fixed it by starting the DS without the 3in1 in it, then I put it in, launched GBAExploader and copied another game in NOR.
     
  6. Brendonwii
    OP

    Newcomer Brendonwii Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Damm i think i cant fix it cause of i deleted the save for gbaexploder cause i thought it would fix it and now when i start it, it wants the ez flash 3in1 in.
    [​IMG]
    Oh well i might buy another one later on.
    But if i could download a save it might work [​IMG]
     
  7. sfg

    Member sfg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    I don't understand... have you tried what I said? Start the DS without the 3in1, then insert it, then start GBAExploader and flash another game.
     
  8. Brendonwii
    OP

    Newcomer Brendonwii Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope no good i had my r4 on then i put the EZ flash in it turned into a black screen then it went white [​IMG]
    Any way it wont let me use it i put it in on r4 menu and it doesn't work so i cant flash another game.
    BTW Thanks for your help
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Is your DS Flashme'ed? Because you DON'T want the autodetect to even occur for a fix.
     
  10. Brendonwii
    OP

    Newcomer Brendonwii Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    No dont know what DS flash me is.
    Any way i only have had an r4 and a ez flash in my ds lite.
     
  11. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
  12. Brendonwii
    OP

    Newcomer Brendonwii Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    No i mean when i turn on my ds with ez flash 3 in 1 it goes into a white screen and i cant do anything but when i take it out it and turn it off then on boots up the ds menu.
    Here this is what i do
    1.put ez flash in ds
    2.turn on ds
    3. ds goes on white screen no health and safety warnings
    4.turn off ds (cause it doesn't do any thing else)

    5.take out ez flash
    6 turn on ds
    7.works fine.
     
  13. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well, the only thing for certain is that either one or two things is happening, your 3in1 is defective or your DS is defective. Well if you can send the 3in1 back for a replacement, do that. If your still getting the same issues on the DS with the new 3in1, your DS would be more likely defective.


    If you bought the DS used, the previous owner might have flashed it with flashme. That would be the only thing to explain why your DS is trying to boot a 3in1 even when you have the boot set manual. If it was flashme'ed, you would have to disable the autodetect function of the flashme. You will have to see the flashme section for instructions on how to do that.
     
  14. Brendonwii
    OP

    Newcomer Brendonwii Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Nothing is wrong with my ds lite (i bought it brand new)
    anyway i cant send it back cause deal extreme dont sell them any more.
     

Share This Page