Explain AK2i Update

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by nadoon, Aug 17, 2009.

Aug 17, 2009

Explain AK2i Update by nadoon at 10:04 PM (1,628 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    I didn't understand how to update an AK2i for a version 1.4 DSi...... My DSi is version 1.4U
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    >.> Do you have a dsl or a ds phat? If not then no you can't update.
     
  3. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Lol, umm do you mean a DS lite? Ya! I got one of those!
     
  4. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    do you have an Original DS or DS Lite?
     
  5. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah a ds lite. Well since you do put ak2ifw_update_14_DSi.nds on the acekard (Note: I don't know if you use this one the or dsi one) and run it.
     
  6. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    i used the DSi file and i used my Original DS. both work like a charm. the DSL file is for unbricking the acekard 2i in case it goes wrong with the DSi file. I also heard it can be used for multiple acekard 2i as the file is stored in the DS Lite's RAM or something (i think)
     
  7. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    That's what it says on the frontpage news blurb.
     
  8. ExDee

    Member ExDee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Jupiter
    Country:
    United States
    Im currently updating my dsi's firmware. But I updated my acekard on my dsi. is this ok?
     
  9. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Use the DSi for updating unless it was on 1.4x originally then you can use a DS Lite.

    Use the DSi version even if you have a DS Lite (or DSi with 1.3x below)

    @phoenixclaws

    Blame the other people for not reading the news. My info came first before it was posted in the news. I got it from Normatt in his topic and not the news. I only added the DS Lite RAM originally and was not in the news.
     
  10. SmileyDude

    Newcomer SmileyDude Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    The DSi version simply doesn't require removing the AK2i before updating while the DSL version does and also allows multiple updates at once. This is because the DSL allows you to remove the card without rebooting. The DSi reboots everytime you take the cart out.

    I suspect that the incidents of bricking the AK are more likely on the DSi - the DSL version says to take the cart out and to put it back in before flashing. That possibly puts the AK into a known state which makes the flash less likely to fail.

    My recommendation would be to us a DS or DSL to upgrade unless you have no alternative.
     
  11. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Cool! I guess Danny Phantom saves us this time!
     

Share This Page