Exception ISI!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by dillonbladez, Aug 8, 2009.

Aug 8, 2009

Exception ISI!!! by dillonbladez at 4:40 PM (3,687 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. dillonbladez
    OP

    Newcomer dillonbladez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, when i try to load the hbc, i get a screen that says 'exception isi occurred!' and then a whole bunch of letters 'an numbers. i googled 'exception isi when loading hbc' but it only happens to people who run an application inside the hbc. i can't even start it up. it wont even start up without and SD card inside!

    i dunno but if you guys need me to post a picture of the screen i will. it probably wont help tho. has anyone else had this problem???
     
  2. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    First off, what Wii system menu version are you?

    First uninstall it and try re-installing it using Bootmii and then report back the results.
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    no gamecube hardware inserted?
     
  4. dillonbladez
    OP

    Newcomer dillonbladez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    ummm im on system menu 4.1 U and i have deleted hbc and installed again with bootmii with the same error, as for the gamecube hardware thing, could it be a gamecube backup disk? im trying to play gamecube backups on my wii. at least thats what i thought the problem was till i took out the disk and the same thing happened.
     
  5. mrrcorn

    Newcomer mrrcorn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you SOft Modded wii or just installed Homebrew and exspected it too work.
     
  6. dillonbladez
    OP

    Newcomer dillonbladez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Well it is soft-modded wii if you can play wii backups with neogamma or something is it not?
     
  7. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Softmod is just altering the software, in short, installing Homebrew is technically a softmod I think.

    IOS changes are much more serious, but have you installed any cIOS's or cMIOS's??
     
  8. dillonbladez
    OP

    Newcomer dillonbladez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah, i think i installed cIOS (im pretty sure, but i have bad memory lol) but im sure i installed cMIOS to attempt running gc backups
     
  9. WiiThoko

    Member WiiThoko GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    I've heard of this problem before, I think it's a badly made XML. Try loading the HBC without the SD card to see if that's the problem.
     
  10. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    He said he tried without the SD card and it still had the same error
     
  11. dillonbladez
    OP

    Newcomer dillonbladez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah, i tried. any other ideas??

    edit:

    oh yeah i formatted my sd card too so there should not be any bad xml's
     
  12. dillonbladez
    OP

    Newcomer dillonbladez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    HELP?!?!?!?!
     
  13. pembo

    Member pembo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have any USB devices plugged into the ports, e.g. a FAT32 drive, or anything else?
    Might be worth making sure everything is unplugged, take out the SD card and try to load HBC again.

    Failing that, it'll be worth copying down the stack and asking on IRC or over at WiiBrew.
    One of the HBC coders should hopefully be able to take the memory address and work out where it's crashing, though I've never had much success when I've tried this to debug my own stuff [​IMG]
     
  14. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    delete HBC, run ATD and delete the HAXX title and ticket, full reboot and then reinstall it.
     
  15. dillonbladez
    OP

    Newcomer dillonbladez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry for the noobish question, but what does ATD and HAXX stand for and how do i go about the process?
     
  16. pembo

    Member pembo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have anything plugged in the USB ports? The homebrew channel tries to read from the USB if no SD is in


    ATD = Any title Deleter.

    Download the MOD version as it's a little safer/easier to understand if you don't know what you're doing.
    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/AnyTitle_Deleter/A...tle_Deleter_MOD

    Be very careful with this as you could brick you wii if you delete the wrong things.
     
  17. dillonbladez
    OP

    Newcomer dillonbladez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    ok thanks pembo [​IMG]

    edit:
    ?
    oh yeah and uhh, should i find this 'HAXX' ticket when i go around looking with ATD? i have yet to use it, but if i do brick my wii, (i have warranty) should nintendo find hbc installed?

    or is it not possible to fix a bricked wii?

    Edit:

    yippe, i got it to work! but i dont think i actually used the ATD. while i was installing the homebrew channel all over again, i decided to install bootmii as well. i forgot to install it a long time ago. but i dont think bootmii had anything to do with it also, but in case it did, i typed it down anyways. then i inserted the SD card and there was nothing. just the bubbles. fun if you wanna pop them but not to fun if you want something to work. anyways, i copied over some essential apps and it appeared. [​IMG] thanks for the replies and i guess this should close down as it is solved, unless i get this problem again.

    thanks for the help!!!!!
     
  18. technosexual

    Newcomer technosexual Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    you can use the hackmii installer to uninstall hbc rather than using anytitledeleter if youre uncomfortable doing so

    just run hackmii installer via bannerbomb or some other method, then have it uninstall and reinstall hbc
     
  19. Jampashley1996

    Newcomer Jampashley1996 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey mate i had same problem as you
    It turns out my ipod (which was plugged into the USB port) was interfering with HBC.
    When i unplugged it, HBC worked again
     

Share This Page