EX4DS Firmware on R4DS?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Schicksalsheld, Jun 26, 2010.

Jun 26, 2010

EX4DS Firmware on R4DS? by Schicksalsheld at 7:07 PM (3,177 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Schicksalsheld
    OP

    Member Schicksalsheld GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello i've tested the Ex4DS Firmware on the R4DS, i become this Error:
    "Create system filre failure
    Storage space inadequadte"

    But the Interface loads,...
    [​IMG]

    Is there any chance to make EX4DS Firmware work on R4DS?
    I know, Avi, flv, rmb and so on won't work but the compatibility is
    better then the original R4 Firmware, Wood R4 is not "R4 Styly" =(

    The Firmware based definitively on the original R4 Firmware^^
     
  2. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why not use wood?
     
  3. Schicksalsheld
    OP

    Member Schicksalsheld GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Germany
    It's funnyer to use an hacked Firmware on the R4 instead an Wood R4^^
    And the old R4 UI is simplyer than the AKmenu...
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just make an EX4DS skin for the R4 o.0...
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    He believes that if he can somehow manage to run an iplayer clone firmware on the R4 clone he can magically have gba work without a slot2 probably, all to avoid paying 40 bucks for the flashcart.

    At least he got his documented answer: NO.
     
  6. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    donĀ“t like wood?
    download akaio 1.5.1 mod
     
  7. Schicksalsheld
    OP

    Member Schicksalsheld GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm using an Original R4 [​IMG]
    Wood isn't r4 Style^^
     
  8. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope, that's not why he wants to use it.
    He wants to have better compatibility than 1.18 but wants to keep the R4 UI (he doesn't like the Acekard menu for some reason).

    I don't know why you don't like the Wood R4 interface. I don't understand how you could find AKmenu to be more complex than the R4 menu.
    Just use Wood R4. It's not that hard. Or you can use YSmenu, which is very complex to set up, but it has the R4 interface and better compatibility.
     
  9. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Or use Spinal_cord's R4Menu with YSMenu to get a complete R4 look with better compatibility because no matter what you do, putting the EX4DS firmware on an R4 is just for looks (won't run anything, won't play anything, won't do anything but have a GUI you can look at).
     
  10. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    with monnshel2 you go at icons, try!!!
     
  11. I K K E

    Newcomer I K K E Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Netherlands
  12. Shorkio

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    You just bumped few months old topic
     

Share This Page