Errors with AnyRegionChanger

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wrecksneffect, Nov 21, 2009.

Nov 21, 2009
  1. wrecksneffect
    OP

    Newcomer wrecksneffect Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to update my PAL Wii (3.1e) with AnyRegionChanger to 3.2

    After the first 15 parts were downloaded and installed, I got the following error:

    Identify as SU error! ES_Identify (ret= -1017)

    I continued and download and installed the 9 parts.
    This is what I got next:

    Removing tickets OK
    Removing title OK
    Removing contents OK

    Press any key to continue....

    After pressing a key I got the next error:

    Error ES_opentitlecontent (ret= -1026)

    I pressed again a key and were taking back at the beginning of the ARC menu and got the following message:

    Warning Area/sysmenu mismatch



    I never got the options like:

    Support Korean discs
    Do you want to add hacks for the system menu?


    My Wii is updated to V3.2 it still works and it plays orginal and backup games.


    But what is the best thing to do next?

    Thanks in advance!



    PAL Wii (3.1e) softmodded
    Custom_IOS_38_rev_14_waninkoko
    AnyRegion_Changer
    Bootmii (without preloader 0.29 cause I can't get the next screen after 'use at own risk' )
    The latest HBC
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    use dop-ios mod v8 you can install IOS's and system menu's 3.2 - 4.2
     
  3. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    longtom1 is right. you could just use dop-ios mod v8 instead of ARC. ARC is an old app and i never used it for months.
     
  4. lettuce

    Member lettuce GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    With AnyRegionChanger, is it possible to have say the shop channel set as NTSC-US, and the weather and news as PAL?
     
  5. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    @lettuce:

    no, unless you've never got on and used the channel...once the shop channel is used, it is locked on the server-side, and switching results in not being connectable.

    if you want to try though, to avoid errors you need to get your hands on AnyRegionChanger 1.1b mod05a by QLeap, not the original. do some looking.
     

Share This Page